Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 04:19:37 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Alias For Dictionary App?  (Read 3448 times)

siouxdax

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 247
  • Lather. Rinse. Repeat.
    • View Profile
    • Non-Event: The Daniel Headrick Saga
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Alias For Dictionary App?
« on: April 09, 2009, 12:50:40 AM »
Hello:
I'm wanting to be able to use FARR to trigger my dictionary app to show a result. I use TheSage. I would try this myself, but I know nothing about creating aliases. But essentially I want to bring up FARR, type in a word and have TheSage open and display the result. Is this possible?
Kind Regards,
Daniel in Tulsa
AKA siouxdax

Visit my tumblog!

bgd77

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2009, 01:59:56 AM »
I know how to create an alias:

http://www.donationc....msg159056#msg159056

but not how to pass the word to sage.

Can somebody help?

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2009, 05:56:41 AM »
I would try this myself, but I know nothing about creating aliases. But essentially I want to bring up FARR, type in a word and have TheSage open and display the result. Is this possible?

depends on the interaction, e.g. WordWeb uses a DLL file from which an alias can be constructed. i'm not sure how Sage works in that respect. maybe some screenshots would be of help.

Configuring Wordweb to search from FARR

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2009, 09:24:46 AM »
siouxdax, see if the sage has a way to pass it the word to look up as a commandline arguement.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2009, 09:28:13 AM »
i did a cursory check on the website but couldn't find any, though there is an online version of theSage..

http://www.sequencepublishing.com/thesageonline.php?lemma=<query>


skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2009, 04:13:44 PM »
Import this into FARR
1000>>>sage>->Define $$1 with TheSage | C:\Program Files\TheSage\TheSage.exe $$1>+>^sage (.*)

Or you can simply copy the attached file to <FARR installation folder>\AliasGroups\MyCustom\

Type in "sage some_word_to_define" and press enter. That's it...
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2009, 04:17:43 PM »
 :up:

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2009, 02:08:52 AM »
Import this into FARR
1000>>>sage>->Define $$1 with TheSage | C:\Program Files\TheSage\TheSage.exe $$1>+>^sage (.*)

Or you can simply copy the attached file to <FARR installation folder>\AliasGroups\MyCustom\

Type in "sage some_word_to_define" and press enter. That's it...

good work, skajfes.. :up: didn't realize that TheSage takes command-line keyword..

bgd77

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2009, 12:40:33 AM »
Thank you, skajfes! It works great!  :Thmbsup:

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Alias For Dictionary App?
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2009, 06:01:09 AM »
Thanks guys, I am just glad I can help.
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.