Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 21, 2014, 04:43:24 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Won't start in system tray  (Read 3625 times)
chooky
Participant
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: February 22, 2009, 10:27:49 AM »

Process Tamer used to start in the system with no configure window showing now every time it starts I have to close the configure window. Any way of fixing this?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,572



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2009, 06:06:45 PM »

never heard of this problem.. can you try deleting any process tamer entries from the start menu and confirming that PT does not start automatically when you boot.  then try running it manually and confirm it doesnt show config when it starts.  then if all that works, check the option saying to start with windows and see if that happens ok.
Logged
chooky
Participant
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2009, 09:32:59 PM »

I moved ProccessTamer out of the startup folder. Rebooted and ProccessTamer did not start. I then started it from the desktop and the config screen came up. Running ProcessTamerTray.exe directly from Windows Explorer gives the same result. ProcessTamerTray.exe is 212KB.
This is the target from the shortcut.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\ProcessTamer\ProcessTamerTray.exe"
Changing the run Normal window or Minimized makes no difference.

Here is ProcessTamer.ini

[General]

Program=ProcessTamer



[GuiConfig]

FileVersion=1

Window.Left=300

Window.Top=183

Window.Width=510

Window.Height=422

ActivePage=1

HideLowCPUs=1

CheckBoxRemoveOldProcs=1

StartWithWindows=0

SortOrder_CpuInstant=0

SortOrder_CpuAvg=0

SortOrder_AppName=0

SortOrder_Priority=0

SortOrder_Rule=0



[Settings]

LeftClickLaunch=

LaunchCaption=

Logging=0

BalloonTipsTame=1

BalloonTipsUnTame=1

BalloonTipsExplicit=1

BalloonTipsForeground=0

ForegroundBoost=1

ForegroundProtect=1

AutoRunHighPriority=1

CpuTriggerHigh=70

CpuTriggerLow=8

CpuMinInterval=8

CpuSmoothing=80

TameCpuEnable=1

DoubleClickMethod=2



[Rules]

RuleStrings=




In the registry HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-4088112083-3976415086-2754777626-1002\Software\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\nView\WindowManagement\processtamerconfigurator
IndividualSettings = 0

Weird isn't it?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,572



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2009, 10:19:31 PM »

sounds like there is a configuration in your nvidia nview controlling how process tamer configurator is displayed.. maybe that has something to do with it.  look in your nvidia config and remove any setting for it maybe.

question: have you put in a license key yet? check the about box.. maybe if license is expired this will happen.

 if not try putting one in from: http://www.donationcoder.com/Keys/index.php
Logged
chooky
Participant
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2009, 04:16:30 AM »

I reinstalled with a new key unfortunatelty this did not fix anything. I think the nvidia entry in the registry is just to say it isn't doing anything with it.

So what is telling ProcessTamerConfigurator.exe to run?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,572



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2009, 04:29:06 AM »

why don't you email me directly and i can try to help more and we can post the solution when we find it, rather than try to talk back and forth here. (mouser@donationcoder.com)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.025s | Server load: 0.02 ]