Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 04:22:49 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Open a new window at a specific location  (Read 3545 times)

cocu25

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Open a new window at a specific location
« on: February 13, 2009, 05:08:54 AM »
Hi There. I'm new here and I hope I post in the right section. I'm really new to setting program (but I use a lot of AHK scripts) and I'm looking to fix something that bug me forever. Donation for sure, even if its just a link to a already known solution ! :)

Ok So I play some poker Online and I want that, when a new table open (because I was on a waiting list or whatever), that it goes to a specific location (active position in ahk window info is : 971,0)

other info from ahk active window info :
ahk_class  = PokerStarsTableFrameClass
w : 800  h:580

Also I want to be able to replace that screen anywhere i want on the screen. I ask that because I know some program that can automatically open windows at a place BUT it lock it to that place .

btw : Ho I leave the country for 1 week so I can't response until feb 21st.

Thanks and forgive the n00b that I am :)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Open a new window at a specific location
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2009, 06:40:03 AM »
you can use Skrommel's WinWarden to monitor the window and reposition it.




cocu25

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Open a new window at a specific location
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2009, 12:36:03 AM »
Did not work but thanks anyway !

code tried :
Creating    ,- PokerStarsTableFrameClass,,,,,,971,580,,,,,,,,,,,,

SleepingWolf

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Open a new window at a specific location
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2009, 05:18:57 PM »
I use sizer to pick a predefined size for certain windows. Unfortunately automatic resizing is not catered for.

http://www.brianapps.net/sizer.html
-------------------------------------------

Choose life -or at least respect it.