Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 10:45:18 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Use PlainPaste without Tray Icon?  (Read 4770 times)

JTux

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Use PlainPaste without Tray Icon?
« on: January 07, 2009, 07:28:52 PM »
Is it possible to add the paste function from PlainPaste ahk script to the script that runs when AutoHotKey loads? Basically I love this little app but I want to reduce the number of sytem tray icons that load.
Thanks.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use PlainPaste without Tray Icon?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2009, 07:53:42 PM »
yes, you can. Skrommel has included the source as well with the downloads. let me know if you need help in doing that.

JTux

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use PlainPaste without Tray Icon?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2009, 08:01:15 PM »
yes, you can. Skrommel has included the source as well with the downloads. let me know if you need help in doing that.
Well since you have offered...  :)
I am a newbie to AHK so I really have no idea what I should copy from Skrommel's script. I have tried one or two things already but no success so far!

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use PlainPaste without Tray Icon?
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2009, 09:59:41 PM »
here you go - the paste-only function. i have not tested extensively and also you might need to change the delay period (commented) as to the speed of your keyboard/PC. :)

Code: [Select]
;PlainPaste-mod.ahk
; Press Ctrl-V once to paste regularly, or twice fast to paste as text.
; Modded to be included as part of larger scripts
;Skrommel @2006

SetBatchLines,-1
pastecounter=0
delay=333 ;change if necessary

$^v::
pastecounter+=1
SetTimer,PASTETWICE,%delay%
Return

PASTETWICE:
SetTimer,PASTETWICE,Off
wholeclipboard:=ClipboardAll
If pastecounter>1
  Clipboard=%Clipboard%
pastecounter=0
Send,^v
Clipboard:=wholeclipboard
Return

JTux

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use PlainPaste without Tray Icon?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2009, 03:50:09 PM »
Thanks Lanux128! That's great!!  :Thmbsup: