Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 02:06:59 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Bug: "black screen" capture after long work of autocapture  (Read 3100 times)

ioSIS

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Bug: "black screen" capture after long work of autocapture
« on: March 10, 2008, 02:53:57 PM »
Hi!

I launched auto-capture with 10 sec rate and unlimited number of captures (just set "0" in field). After approximately 24 hours of work SC begins to make a completely black pictures instead of screenshots. I use SC for monitoring of my server and so reliable work is important for me. May you fix this bug in further version?

ioSIS

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: "black screen" capture after long work of autocapture
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2008, 04:03:42 PM »
What about my bug? Mouser! Don't be silent.

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: "black screen" capture after long work of autocapture
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2008, 04:06:00 PM »
I have this bug as well, but it occurs only on certain programs (and games, for that matter). The problem is I use it to catch a lot (5-20+) images in a game, and then I go and open the main window and I have nothing but big black, 2MB images. :o

Can this problem be fixed? :tellme:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,416
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: "black screen" capture after long work of autocapture
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2008, 07:13:57 AM »
these seem like different problems.. directx capturing for games is highly specialized so wreckedcarzz your problems might have to do with that.  as for the problem mentioned by ioSIS.. that's more tricky to diagnose.  I'm going to release a new build of Screenshot Captor this month with some updated components, let's see if that solves the problem.