Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 26, 2016, 08:58:38 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Hi, Why can't i drag anything to the spllited area?  (Read 806 times)

uhwsin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi, Why can't i drag anything to the spllited area?
« on: January 17, 2016, 09:15:23 PM »
The dock bar is empty always.
Thank you very much!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,251
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hi, Why can't i drag anything to the spllited area?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2016, 07:58:01 AM »
im afraid thats a limitation of windows -- it wont let you drag stuff into the reserved area.. you can use a tool like Samurize to draw info in the area but you cant drag normal desktop items into it.

helpdeskrumsey

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hi, Why can't i drag anything to the spllited area?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2016, 02:56:33 PM »
It works on Windows 10 for some reason, but not 7?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,251
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hi, Why can't i drag anything to the spllited area?
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2016, 12:32:21 AM »
That's weird that it works on windows 10 -- it must be something they changed about windows 10 that let's it work.  Could we have a screenshot?