Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 30, 2014, 02:06:06 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Screenshot capture Problem  (Read 2478 times)
goingtothedogs
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: November 19, 2007, 01:51:53 PM »

Hi. I've recently downloaded Screenshot Capture and have so far de-installed and re-installed it three times.

When I click the desktop icon, all i get is a blank screen. any suggestions?

Thanks
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,610



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2007, 02:34:33 PM »

if you minimize it to the tray, and then restore it, same problem?
if you exit it completely from the tray and then re-run it from the start menu, same problem?
what operating system are you using?
Logged
goingtothedogs
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2007, 01:25:53 PM »

Yes, I've tried both as per your post and have the same problem both times.

I'm using windows XP

Thanks for your time  smiley
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,339

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2007, 02:07:26 PM »

- and you did try to download another copy and install on top?
Logged
goingtothedogs
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2007, 03:14:08 PM »

Yes I've downloaded, installed and de-installed three times now
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,610



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2007, 06:34:31 PM »

there is defintely something going screwy -- you are not the only person experiencing this.
i think it has something to do with the minimize-to-tray component i use in screenshot captor.

goingtothedogs, if you are willing, please email me at mouser@donationcoder.com, and what i will try to do is put out another version sometime in the next week or so, using a different component, and let's see if that doesn't solve it.  i only wish i knew why this problem is only occuring for a small number of people.
Logged
Cecebee
Participant
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2007, 12:41:06 PM »

This is just another heads up message.  I was here in the forum looking for a hint as to why I'm experiencing the verys same problem trying to get the program to run on Vista Ultimate 32 bit.  I will be back next week to see if you have a new version ready to try.

Thanks,
Cecebee
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.024s | Server load: 0.08 ]