Website Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 30, 2015, 02:57:50 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Process Tamer at 120 DPI  (Read 6200 times)

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Process Tamer at 120 DPI
« on: April 16, 2005, 03:24:50 PM »
I just updated to Process Tamer 2.00.15, and its configuration window looks quite a bit better than before.  Not 100%, but much better.  Thanks!
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »

Ozzy1

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Acino
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer at 120 DPI
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2005, 08:22:39 AM »
Out of cuirosity... Why do you run your desktop at 120dpi?
I use lots of different dpi's when making catalouges for work, but I dont set another dpi on the desktop...

Just wondering...  :huh:

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer at 120 DPI
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2005, 08:26:30 AM »
Because I have a 25-inch monitor which I run at 1920x1200 resolution, and also running 120 DPI strikes the perfect balance of screen space and usability.
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,926
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer at 120 DPI
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2005, 08:35:11 AM »
25" monitor at 1920x1200... droool..........

though two 25" monitors running side by side at 1900x1200 each, now that would be heaven...

Ozzy1

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Acino
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer at 120 DPI
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2005, 03:55:47 AM »
wow...
 :-*

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer at 120 DPI
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2005, 04:08:48 PM »
Yeah, and there are a couple funny (to me at least) anecdotes behind how I came to own a 100-pound, 25" monster of a monitor.
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »