Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 08:42:17 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Problem with IL2 (Flight Sim) Screenshots  (Read 3890 times)

MilesOhToole

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Problem with IL2 (Flight Sim) Screenshots
« on: October 28, 2007, 03:03:16 PM »
Hello everyone.  I fly online with a group of gentlemen (and a lady) with IL2:  1946.  We fly our missions and, once the mission is over, have to provide screenshots.  If this is confusing to you, check out our mission reports page and you'll see what I'm talking about. 

The game has a built-in recorder that I use to replay the mission and take shots at different angles.  Also, the game, itself, has a built-in screenshot taker that keeps all the screenshots in the root directory.  I prefer to use screenshot captor, though, because I can have it put all my shots in a folder of my choice.

The problem is that lately, a number of screenshots have been corrupted (possibly).  I'll take a screenshot of myself blowing the wing off an enemy plane, but when I exit the game and look at the shots, some of them show an empty sky and the ground...no planes at all in the air.

I'm not sure if this is a problem with screenshot captor or a problem with the game, itself.  One question, though.  Do you think I should pause the mission track, take the screenshot, and wait a few seconds before un-pausing the game?

Any suggestions?

EDIT:  I have v2.32.02 of Screenshot Captor.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2007, 03:09:52 PM by MilesOhToole »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with IL2 (Flight Sim) Screenshots
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2007, 03:31:15 PM »
From your description, i'd say that SC is taking some time to take the screencapture, maybe pausing the game and taking the shots would help.

Actually, i got surprised that you could take any shots at all, i thought that was not possible in games ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with IL2 (Flight Sim) Screenshots
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2007, 03:37:45 PM »
This is a known problem with game capturing, whose solution is probably to use a different program for such things.
See these for suggestions:

MilesOhToole

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with IL2 (Flight Sim) Screenshots
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2007, 03:44:58 PM »
Ah.  Thanks, mouser.  I really love Screenshot Captor, nonetheless. 

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with IL2 (Flight Sim) Screenshots
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2007, 03:48:26 PM »
Thanks for saying that Miles.