Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 12:05:33 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke  (Read 78257 times)

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #25 on: September 24, 2007, 08:23:13 AM »
Justice,

The following options will start an update of the databases in the next version:  loc /u , loc /U , loc update

Basically what this does is use the Updtdb32.exe command to update the databases (you can set the location
of that command in the Advanced Configuration although you shouldn't have to set it since it defaults to the
same directory location as locate.exe). You won't be able to use the commandline options of Updtdb32.exe though!
It will be like executing the Updtdb32.exe command without parameters. Maybe there will be more configurable option
later but hopefully this will do for now :)

It will show the status in the statusbar. It will let you know the update is starting and also when it has finished.

Btw, it executes the update process in a new thread so it shouldn't block FARR usage.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #26 on: September 24, 2007, 09:19:46 AM »
The following options will start an update of the databases in the next version:  loc /u , loc /U , loc update
Fantastic!!!
Oh man, this is a tremendous work, i'm looking forward to the next version!

One advice, though: don't leave "update" keyword to update the database, or people won't be able to search for files named "update" ;)

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #27 on: September 24, 2007, 09:36:35 AM »
The new version (1.00.02) is out :)

You can download it at: http://www.dcmembers...e32/FarrLocate32.zip

Just extract it in the Plugins\FarrLocate32 directory.

It now contains a dcupdate file as well so the next time it should be able to update it through the dcupdater tool (hopefully if all goes well ;)).

---------------
Version 1.00.02
---------------

- loc /? and loc -h show the available locate options in the resultswindow
- loc /u and loc /U update the locate databases (info is provided in the statusbar when starting and when finished)
  It uses Updtdb32.exe, it's the commandline version for updating the databases. You won't be able to use the commandline options though!
  It's just started without parameters which defaults to updating all databases.
  (If you already had the plugin you shouldn't have to set the location of Updtdb32.exe, it defaults to the same location locate.exe is in)
- Show all results mode added. It can be enabled/disabled in the Advanced Configuration. It's turned on by default


@jgpaiva:

Yeah I figured that too so I took out both the loc update and loc help options. You could still search for them with loc "update" but that would just
be annoying ;)

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #28 on: September 24, 2007, 09:48:41 AM »
Mmmmhh, maybe it would be nice to have something like the following:

Type "loc " and then have some options in the resultswindow.....Help, Update databases and such

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #29 on: September 24, 2007, 09:55:26 AM »
yes, hamradio did this for his kk plugin and it works well.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #30 on: September 24, 2007, 09:56:17 AM »
i will include the update file with new farr releases so that anyone who wants to install it will find it waiting for them in the "to install" tab of the updater.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #31 on: September 24, 2007, 10:00:01 AM »
It's just perfect, Okke! :D
Job well done ;)
 :Thmbsup: :Thmbsup:

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #32 on: September 24, 2007, 10:29:40 AM »
amazing work ! :D

hobiedave

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #33 on: September 25, 2007, 10:19:37 AM »
OK, what am I missing here.  I downloaded the plugin and unzip'd it to .\FarLocate32.  It shows up in the plugins tab and I set the path to locate32 in the Advanced dialog.  When I type "loc /?" I get no results and when I type "loc anything" it does not use locate32.  What should I check to get this working?  I use locate32 all the time have was using it with an alias which I have since removed.

Thanks. :huh:

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #34 on: September 25, 2007, 11:00:29 AM »
I have no idea Hobiedave. What is the path you've set it to? Make sure it points to locate.exe (not locate32.exe) and include that
in the path (mine is F:\Programs\Utilities\Locate\Locate.exe for instance). Other than that it should work if it shows up in your pluginslist.

Could you give some more specifics?

hobiedave

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #35 on: September 25, 2007, 12:09:40 PM »
Here is my INI file:

[Global]
LocateExeLocation=C:\Program Files\Locate\Locate.exe
LocateMaxFoundFiles=15
ShowAllResults=1
Updtdb32ExeLocation=C:\Program Files\Locate\Updtdb32.exe

I'm runing FARR version 2.00.56.  Do I need an update?

When I type "loc /u" I get no results.

Thanks!

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #36 on: September 25, 2007, 12:19:43 PM »
If possible try with the new FARR (I'm running 2.00.142 and the plugin was developed with that version as well), there were a lot of changes since 2.00.56.
I briefly looked at the history/changelist and it looks like I'm using some functions that weren't available in your version.

Check http://www.donationc...dex.php?topic=6624.0 for the latest version.

If that doesn't work let me know.

hobiedave

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #37 on: September 25, 2007, 01:36:59 PM »
Thanks, that does it! :D
I should have tried that first.

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #38 on: September 25, 2007, 01:43:25 PM »
Hehe, glad it worked! At least we know now it doesn't work with older versions ;)

Hope you like it. If you have any suggestions, just yell.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #39 on: September 25, 2007, 07:18:17 PM »
Okke, just a small suggestion for this cool plugin.. why not use the default location for Locate? i think it should be: C:\Program Files\Locate\locate.exe, this way new users won't be confused as why it's not working.. :)


Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #40 on: September 25, 2007, 08:00:04 PM »
Dang! How'd I miss that one? I haven't gotten around to trying out the plug-in so hadn't noticed that the exe path was pointing at a virtual CD drive that I have installed on my system (!) but I did go into the Advanced configuration settings to poke around and didn't even notice it! For everyone else, you can change the location here:

Got into FARR Options and select the Plugins, Updates, and Fonts tab, click on the Click to Examine and Configure Plugins button, select Locate32 and then select Configure Advanced Plugin Options. You'll see a field to change the path there:

FARR and Locate plugin settings.pngLocate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #41 on: September 25, 2007, 09:05:46 PM »
does that mean you've been running the locate plugin off your F drive all this while? :)

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,984
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #42 on: September 25, 2007, 09:20:44 PM »
Er... yup! Not a big deal as I was using Dash Command until about three hours ago and only just got around to firing up FARR and using it in earnest (thus I hadn't noticed...). Still, kind of funny when you think that I posted a few days ago about how to change the number of hits returned by the plugin - the field to change this is right below the field to change the path to the exe file... Oblivious...
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #43 on: September 26, 2007, 01:46:08 AM »
@lanux128:

Thanks for the suggestion. I've been thinking about that myself as well. I'll probably change both location options in the advanced
configuration to 1 and just ask for the directory where locate32 is installed (and set it to the default location by default) instead
of asking for the .exe files.

For now:
If someone hasn't changed the location and tries to type "loc <something>" and the paths aren't correct you'll be notified though
and the advanced configuration dialog comes up immediately. So it shouldn't be confusing for new users in that sense though.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #44 on: September 26, 2007, 07:13:08 AM »
Okke: thanks, merging both of the options and prompting the user is a good idea since they'd be in the same folder.. but i'm just wondering if there isn't a key in registry that points to the Locate EXE file..


cettolox

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #45 on: September 26, 2007, 07:29:52 AM »
Hi,

I use locate32 for everyday use. I am trying to use the farr plugin, but, after having all configured, once I type "loc a" in farr I get NO result (I expected the list of files whose name contained the letter "a").

So I tried to go to \program files\locate issuing the c:>locate.exe a   but I always get nothing.

locate32 on the other hand works perfectly.

I also tried the "examples" that came out of the plugin, with no result.

Have you got any hint ?

Thanks,

/Stef

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #46 on: September 26, 2007, 08:10:19 AM »
@lanux128:

I'll check if I can find a registry key. That's a very good idea. The less people have to configure, the better :)

@cettolox:

Mmh, it's very strange. If locate.exe by itself (at a commandprompt for instance) doesn't work it looks like a problem
with locate, not with the plugin. The plugin depends on the output of locate.exe. As far as I can tell locate.exe uses
the same databases as the graphical client by default. So you should get output at the commandprompt at least.

Maybe someone else has some tips regarding this?

cettolox

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #47 on: September 26, 2007, 08:23:14 AM »
I agree. It's a "locate.exe command line" issue. I am going to play with switches... in the meantime can anyone of you confirm that issuing "locate.exe a" immediately gets (in the CMD prompt) the list of files with an "a" in the filename?

Thanks,

/Stef

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #48 on: September 26, 2007, 08:26:36 AM »
I agree. It's a "locate.exe command line" issue. I am going to play with switches... in the meantime can anyone of you confirm that issuing "locate.exe a" immediately gets (in the CMD prompt) the list of files with an "a" in the filename?
I can, it gets me a VERY long list of files!

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,927
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #49 on: September 26, 2007, 09:18:12 AM »
@cettolox:

Mmh, it's very strange. If locate.exe by itself (at a commandprompt for instance) doesn't work it looks like a problem
with locate, not with the plugin. The plugin depends on the output of locate.exe. As far as I can tell locate.exe uses
the same databases as the graphical client by default. So you should get output at the commandprompt at least.

Maybe someone else has some tips regarding this?

Maybe this, from the Locate32 Web site, is relevant?

Quote

A "daily" update 3.0.7.8190 is realeased containing couple of fixes. Update is available here. Edit 19.9.2007: locate.exe in this package does not work. You can take locate.exe from the package of the version 3.0.7.7010 and use it.

Janne has released a newer version now, Locate32 3.0.7.9220.  That's what I'm using and it seems to work.