Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 12:00:21 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Invoking SC shifts whole screen down a bit  (Read 1093 times)

Robben

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Invoking SC shifts whole screen down a bit
« on: December 16, 2013, 01:30:40 PM »
Hi all and thanks for this program!

I went through the last 6 pages but couldn't find reference to this problem.
Is this a known problem...?

When I invoke SC my whole screen goes down and leaves a black bar above it.
http://i.imgur.com/wz9uCXA.png

I have this with both portable versions of 3.8.1 and now 4.8.

So I heavily suspect it has to do with Windows updates I "stupidly" allowed a few days ago for all kinds of .NET stuff.
Could that be it?

The problem is not inconvenient to me yet. Just letting you know.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invoking SC shifts whole screen down a bit
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2013, 01:33:14 PM »
Quote
So I heavily suspect it has to do with Windows updates I "stupidly" allowed a few days ago for all kinds of .NET stuff.
Could that be it?

unlikely.  it sounds like perhaps some kind of bug with sc identifying the screen dimensions..

does it ONLY happen when trying to do a select-region capture?

what OS?

how many monitors do you have?

Robben

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invoking SC shifts whole screen down a bit
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2013, 01:50:58 PM »
Win 7 64b

Thanks & good call!  :Thmbsup:
You just reminded me I've been testing a Samsung T240HD [1900x1200] through the HDMI of my nVidia GTX-460 as a 2nd "TV screen."

If I disconnect the HDMI, the problem is fixed.

My main screen is 1280 x 1024

I only use select-region capture.
Do you want me to test other methods or anything?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invoking SC shifts whole screen down a bit
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2013, 01:59:20 PM »
SC should work well with all manner of multiple monitors, but your setup is probably whats confusing it, for some reason..

Robben

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Invoking SC shifts whole screen down a bit
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2013, 02:05:35 PM »
OK.

I just tested a bit (not all options).
The first two under (menu) Capture don't do it.

But "Grab Fixed Size region" also does it.

I'll see if I can live with it. I mostly think so, or a trick may turn up :)

Thanks for your quick help!