Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 08:21:58 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Auto-capture in certain interval of time  (Read 3935 times)

ioSIS

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Auto-capture in certain interval of time
« on: February 18, 2008, 03:43:54 PM »
Hi!

Can you add an auto-caputure in certain interval?
For example I press hotkey and SC starts to capture workspace every 10 seconds, I press again and SC stops.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto-capture in certain interval of time
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2008, 03:54:29 PM »
Hi ioSIS, welcome

did you take an look into preferences and the tray menu?

Take a look on preferences at "On Capture" -tab

ioSIS

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto-capture in certain interval of time
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2008, 05:52:49 PM »
Oh! I didn't see this before :) Thanks!

But how to start this Auto-Capture?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto-capture in certain interval of time
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2008, 08:20:37 PM »
from tray menu you can turn it on and off:
Screenshot - 2_18_2008 , 8_19_43 PM.png

cvbusa

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto-capture in certain interval of time
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2008, 02:21:06 AM »
I have been using SC for years and  never noticed the [Engage Auto-Capture Timer] option located on the Right-Click menu of  the SC tray icon ... probably because I never needed to create serial captures.

Thanks again for a great product ... Charles

ioSIS

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto-capture in certain interval of time
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2008, 03:20:05 PM »
So you plan to release a new build, may add option "Engage Auto Capture Timer at program start-up"? For fully automation of this function.