Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 24, 2014, 07:43:24 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Check out and download the GOE 2007 Freeware Challenge productivity tools.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: New C# FARR Plugin: FARRAltTab  (Read 47431 times)
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: November 23, 2007, 02:28:18 PM »

Heya
I just finished FARRAltTab plugin. Basically it lets you switch among windows using FARR and by typing the name of the window you switch to:



Download link (please unpack it to your "FARR\Plugins\FARRAltTab\" directory):
http://vitalyb.dcmembers....FARRAltTab/FARRAltTab.zip

This is a very first release that was built on a very first release of the C# SDK so bugs are expected. Please let me know of any issues.

Known issues
  • It seems that some windows are being ignored by the plugin.
  • you type : des and everything is ok "Desktop" climbs to the top of the list but now if you type x (or z or any other "wrong letter")
    Desktop still show in the list, but when you press enter, it does not work
  • The plugin performance aren't too shiny. I hope it will fixed later. It is mainly due to the way the icons are loaded.

Planned features
  • A config window to tell the plugin to ignore certain windows or to show some windows that don't appear on task bar.
  • Context menu that will enable you to close windows by overriding the shell context menu (not sure if possible)
  • option to ignore (not show in list) any windows that are not minimized.

Version History
  • 1.15 Now shows all the Windows, including those that were previously skipped (liked iTunes) also, shows all the open Windows and does not limit to 9 as before
  • 1.11 Fixed the bug that occured when a search was done for not existing string
  • 1.10 Huge performance boost on loading
  • 1.00 Initial release

Here is the link to the C# SDK along with the code of the plugin:
http://www.donationcoder....m/index.php?topic=10992.0
« Last Edit: November 27, 2007, 01:22:53 PM by vitalyb » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,590



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2007, 02:43:48 PM »

YES!!! VERY COOL!!
 greenclp


Quote
I will be posting the C# SDK itself along with the code of this plugin soon too.
that's the greatest part of all!!
Logged
justice
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,889



Solve issues simply.

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2007, 03:18:24 PM »

well done. The helper program I was working on is now out of date before its released lol smiley But it's better as a plugin.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,590



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2007, 03:26:19 PM »

Quote
A config window to tell the plugin to ignore certain windows or to show some windows that don't appear on task bar.

this would be very nice.

can i also request:
option to ignore (not show in list) any windows that are not minimized.
Logged
nitrix-ud
Charter Member
***
Posts: 482

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2007, 04:04:42 PM »

great plugin vitalyb !

small bug, let say you have a window called "Desktop"

you type :
tab d
then
e
then
s

everything is ok "Desktop" climbs to the top of the list ...

but now if you type

x (or z or any other "wrong letter")

Desktop still show in the list, but when you press enter, it does not work

now if you delete x then press enter it works again ...

another thing, if you type : tab desxx
Desktop does not show anymore (the bug only appears for the first "wrong" character)

Cheers, Nitrix
keep up the good work !
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2007, 04:09:57 PM »

Quote
A config window to tell the plugin to ignore certain windows or to show some windows that don't appear on task bar.

this would be very nice.

can i also request:
option to ignore (not show in list) any windows that are not minimized.


Sure! Added to todo.
Oh and almost forgot. Thanks a lot to Mouser for a very active support during development! Thmbsup
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2007, 04:12:53 PM »

great plugin vitalyb !

small bug, let say you have a window called "Desktop"...

you type : des and everything is ok "Desktop" climbs to the top of the list but now if you type x (or z or any other "wrong letter")
Desktop still show in the list, but when you press enter, it does not work


You're right. Able to reproduce it too. Will fix.

Btw, suggested key combination for invoking: Alt+CapsLock with the output tab\s

I tried to take over WinKey + Tab but it doesn't let me Sad
Logged
perlguy
Charter Member
***
Posts: 30


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2007, 07:33:41 PM »

Interesting, as AutoHotKey works with #Tab as a hotkey...  which is what I was using, to invoke iswitchw.ahk (which I found on the forms here I beleive).  I think now I'll setup a macro to invoke FARR with #Tab,  sending "tab\s" as you suggest.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,590



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2007, 07:44:33 PM »

Quote
I think now I'll setup a macro to invoke FARR with #Tab,  sending "tab\s" as you suggest.

no need - FARR now has it's own hotkey system.. you can add the hotkey from farr to launch with tab\s
Logged
Josh
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 3,338



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2007, 08:13:55 PM »

so wait, now I dont have to hit ALT+TAB, I have to hit another hotkey, then arrow down or select another key to switch? How is this easier than ALT+TAB?

JUST KIDDING! Great job! Very useful!
Logged

Strength in Knowledge
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2007, 08:20:34 PM »

Interesting, as AutoHotKey works with #Tab as a hotkey...  which is what I was using, to invoke iswitchw.ahk (which I found on the forms here I beleive).  I think now I'll setup a macro to invoke FARR with #Tab,  sending "tab\s" as you suggest.

How would you go on invoking FARR from Autohotkey?

Quote from: Mouser
no need - FARR now has it's own hotkey system.. you can add the hotkey from farr to launch with tab\s

Yeah you can... But specifically on Winkey+Tab it says that this combination is unavailable.

Quote from: Josh
so wait, now I dont have to hit ALT+TAB, I have to hit another hotkey

Ugh. I got all hot and ready to a lengthy explanation.
Whew. Anyway, everybody thanks for the compliments and you're all most welcome smiley
Logged
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,094


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2007, 12:29:32 AM »

Really cool plugin! Works great with Win+Tab for me Wink

Also I support the feature requests in here.

Thanks, vitalyb
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,590



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2007, 12:39:14 AM »

In case anyone missed the significance of this I just want to reiterate that, while it's nice to have and alt+tab plugin, what is really great about what vitalyb did, is that he made a wrapper for FARR Plugins so that plugins could be written in C#, which was not possible before now.

Much like Okke did for Delphi, this really opens up FARR plugins to a new set of coders.  thumbs up thumbs up
Logged
perlguy
Charter Member
***
Posts: 30


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2007, 01:08:38 AM »

How did the FARR hotkeys sneak by me!?   As for Win+Tab, I get the "Unavailable" message too, and it doesn't activate when set that way.  However, it allows Alt+Tab to be set.   huh
Logged
perlguy
Charter Member
***
Posts: 30


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2007, 01:24:14 AM »

Oh... since someone was asking about how I use AHK to trigger FARR... pretty simple. For example, since I can't get FARR to bind to Win+Space for activation, I use AHK to do it for me.

[copy or print]
#space:: Send {Pause}

The old way I was invoking the AltTab plugin - which wasn't very reliable - some of the letters would sometimes get missed.
[copy or print]
#tab:: Send {Pause}tab{space}

The new, more reliable way, using AHK to trigger a custom FARR HotKey.
Press Win+Tab to send Ctrl+Alt+Tab to FARR, which I have a hokey defined to start the AltTab Plugin.
[copy or print]
#Tab:: Send ^!{TAB}

If I wasn't already using AHK for so many other things, I'd probably just live with using a different hotkey combo, but since I do have a set of hotkeys running all the time, this works great.
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: November 24, 2007, 05:40:45 PM »

Try the new version. It should load a LOT faster now.

The difference between .NET and using the raw Windows API functions Sad
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,590



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: November 24, 2007, 05:53:13 PM »

wow it's fast now.. actually instant.
Logged
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,094


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: November 25, 2007, 02:48:00 AM »

What mouser said  ohmy thumbs up
Logged
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,680



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: November 25, 2007, 01:42:04 PM »

aaaaaaaahhhhh!!!!!!!  thumbs up
Exactly what I wanted. Exactly.  thumbs up thumbs up thumbs up thumbs up
vitalyb, you're my hero of the day.



Edit : just want to add why this is soooo useful to me : when I have 15 word files opened at the same time and need to switch between them. Priceless. just type a few letters of the title. Bam.  Thmbsup Thmbsup
« Last Edit: November 25, 2007, 01:48:07 PM by Armando » Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Lashiec
Member
**
Posts: 2,374


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: November 25, 2007, 02:20:45 PM »

The only thing needed now is the plugin appearing in DcUpdater's list Wink
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,590



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: November 25, 2007, 02:51:39 PM »

Quote
The only thing needed now is the plugin appearing in DcUpdater's list
it's already there  Cool
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: November 25, 2007, 05:16:35 PM »

Fixed the bug that was found by nitrix-ud. DCUpdate it up!

And everyone! Thanks for the complements smiley
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,590



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: November 25, 2007, 05:20:20 PM »

ps.
i know i shouldn't have to remind anyone but.. if you want to see more things like this, more plugins for farr, or just more coders on dc creating stuff... please remember to send authors some donationcredits as a gesture of appreciation smiley
Logged
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,680



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: November 25, 2007, 07:21:40 PM »

ps.
i know i shouldn't have to remind anyone but.. if you want to see more things like this, more plugins for farr, or just more coders on dc creating stuff... please remember to send authors some donationcredits as a gesture of appreciation smiley

Of course !  thumbs up
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #24 on: November 27, 2007, 08:39:49 AM »

I can't install this plugin on Vista 64-bit Sad
I have a folder \FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\FARRAltTab\ and 4 files in it

FARRAltTab.dcupdate
FARRAltTab.dll
FARRAltTab.ico
FARRPluginRCW.dll

DCUpdater is showing plugin, but FARR doesn't show in "Click to Examine and Configure Plugins".

Please help  undecided

Anyway this plugin is  Kiss when it will work  Thmbsup on my computer.


Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.047s | Server load: 0.06 ]