Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 06:06:35 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: No default printer selected.  (Read 6656 times)

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
No default printer selected.
« on: October 13, 2007, 10:16:28 AM »
Hi mouser.

I don't have any printer so I dont have any default printer selected but everytime I launch CHS, it complained I dont have default printer selected. Where is the option to turn that off which I cant find in options and preferences.

Thanks.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: No default printer selected.
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2007, 10:50:50 AM »
i'll try to fix the bug so it doesn't but try this quick workaround:
Do File->Select printer, and select a printer.  It should be remembered for next time and thus hopefully stop complaining?

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: No default printer selected.
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2007, 08:45:59 PM »
but I dont have any printer.. nothing to select there.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: No default printer selected.
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2007, 09:36:16 PM »
ok then it's a bug i have to fix.  can you give me the text of the error message to help me find the issue?

nosh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: No default printer selected.
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2007, 11:46:27 PM »
You could just install a (free) virtual printer and side-step the issue.

Something like this...

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: No default printer selected.
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2007, 11:26:47 AM »
Sorry for late reply.

@nosh, recently I just install virtual printer so the problem gone but I still think it is a minor bug

@mouser, the error is there is no default printer selected, it a normal message box with OK button only. Appear everytime I start the program


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: No default printer selected.
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2007, 03:46:55 AM »
I've uploaded a new version (not yet pushed it to the updater for auto detection), which i think should solve this problem: http://www.donationc...elpAndSpellSetup.exe

Please let me know!

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: No default printer selected.
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2007, 06:36:13 PM »
Ah.. sorry mouser I am not home for a few days. I am downloading it right now, I will let you know later  :Thmbsup: