topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 12, 2019, 01:13 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.  (Read 2881 times)

raaone

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2019
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« on: January 12, 2019, 01:13 PM »
Updated to latest version but all I get is N/A everywhere.
What happened?    :o

raaone

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2019
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2019, 01:37 PM »
Found out that Yahoo discontinued it.
Too bad.

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10,290
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,169
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2019, 04:02 PM »
Thanks, wraith808.  raaone, as the link above states, Yahoo! discontinued the API that sWeather used.  I have applied for access to Yahoo!'s current API in hopes of getting sWeather working again.  I'm still waiting to hear back from them.

rgdot

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 2,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2019, 04:07 PM »
Release a new version which replaces N/A with yudodisYahoo ;)

cgrandgent

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2019
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2019, 04:34 PM »
I chipped in $20 yesterday for encouragement however it turns out, I suggest you all do the same, it was a nice piece of software that I enjoyed all day long every day, to keep tabs on my weather, and all my family's weather.
Yahoo ought buy it if they were smart, but obviously that is in doubt.

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,169
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2019, 05:18 PM »
I chipped in $20 yesterday for encouragement however it turns out, I suggest you all do the same, it was a nice piece of software that I enjoyed all day long every day, to keep tabs on my weather, and all my family's weather.

I saw the donation come in and a Paypal reply was on my todo list but I'll thank you here instead.  Thank you!

Yahoo ought buy it if they were smart, but obviously that is in doubt.

Ha, I should be so lucky.   :D  Hopefully, I hear something back early this week so I can get started on an update.

comp

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2019
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2019, 10:46 PM »
I have Windows 7, and from to time sWeather just stops working for me - it doesn't start up with Windows, and when I try to start it manually, it simply won't open. I have to download a fresh copy from the website to make it start, and it happened to me twice already since May. What am I doing wrong?? Is it supposed to be installed in some kind of special directory? (mine installed in Program Files)

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,169
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2019, 10:54 PM »
I have Windows 7, and from to time sWeather just stops working for me - it doesn't start up with Windows, and when I try to start it manually, it simply won't open. I have to download a fresh copy from the website to make it start, and it happened to me twice already since May. What am I doing wrong?? Is it supposed to be installed in some kind of special directory? (mine installed in Program Files)

If you're going to run it from the Program Files folder, you will need to run it with Administrator rights.  To run it without Administrator rights, you will need to move it to a non-UAC protected folder.

comp

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2019
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: sWeather Stopped Working on New Year.
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2019, 11:01 PM »
Thank you, I will try it.