topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • February 23, 2020, 06:34 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 14 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - link68759 [ switch to compact view ]

Pages: [1]
1
Announce Your Software/Service/Product / Window Tracer
« on: July 06, 2015, 01:18 AM »
I wrote this YEARS ago, to help recover windows that would frequently disappear off screen (XP and nvidia had issues), to resize windows that were never meant to be resized, and also to quickly work with windows across multiple monitors. It never occurred to me to share it until now; it's very bare bones, but if it's well received here, I'll add some visual aids, I might take the time to rewrite this in a proper programming language.

AHK Source: https://github.com/L.../Window%20Tracer.ahk
x64 Binary: https://github.com/L.../Window%20Tracer.exe

How it works: This script operates on the active window. Hold down the configured modifier key (default: xbutton1, the "back" button on many mice) and click the left mouse button. While still holding both the left mouse button and the modifier down, move your mouse anywhere, and let go of the left mouse button, then the modifier. The point at which you clicked the left mouse button is the new top left coordinate of the active window, and the point you let go of the button is the new bottom right coordinate (or the other way around, depending on which way you moved the mouse relative to the window's previous coordinates). In short- you both resize and move the window in one swift action. Trace windows into empty spaces of your desktop! Have a lot of windows open across multiple monitors and you can't easily tell where the window you just alt tabbed to is? Trace it into view!

Feedback welcome.

Video demonstration: http://1drv.ms/1H8zK8S

2
FARR Plugins and Aliases / Re: Alias: igo + searchterm
« on: May 14, 2013, 05:53 PM »
Thanks for the quick reply; I was able to get it sorted out

3
FARR Plugins and Aliases / Alias: igo + searchterm
« on: May 14, 2013, 05:09 PM »
Alias
^define (.*)
igo http://ninjawords.com/?q=$$1 /stayopen

Doesn't work as expected. Or rather, it doesn't work at all. I've been using FarSubScript for a while and all the dictionary things just seem so redundant.

Am I doing something wrong? Is this a bug? Is there a way to just have "hotstrings" where "nw" automatically is replaced by "igo http://ninjawords.com/?q=" in the search box?

4
Find And Run Robot / Re: Farr freezes / delays : solved but...
« on: February 26, 2013, 02:43 PM »
Ever since the new version, across two different laptops and my desktop, FARR has been sluggish.

I just excluded it from MSE and I will make a new thread if that doesn't fix it. I don't have MSE on my desktop and I think the new version is still slow there.'

Additionally, ever since this new version, klipkeeper hasn't been working properly. It seems to miss several registers and it's very annoying.

Pages: [1]