Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 10:32:06 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: access violation error  (Read 8490 times)

Shemesh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
access violation error
« on: September 11, 2007, 06:05:57 AM »
sometimes, i don't know exactly when, i get a "access violation" error.
it happens only when SC is started with windows.

when i try to grab selected region i get this:
Access violation at address 00486DC0 in module "ScreenCaptor.exe". Read of address 00000008

than SC hangs. i need to exit and restart it.

it never happens when i start SC manually and not on windows start.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2007, 06:57:14 AM »
try changing the hot-key (Shift+PrtScr) to something else and see if the problem persists..


Shemesh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2007, 07:26:53 AM »
i m not using the hotkeys.
this happens on right click on the sys tray icon.

Shemesh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2007, 03:33:18 AM »
BUMP.

i have installed the latest version (v2.37.03) and this still happens.
i get this error every time when i use "Start with Windows". does not happen when i start manually.

it could be a conflict with some other application i have that is starting with windows.

please address this problem it is REALLY annoying.

rochfort

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2007, 08:59:54 AM »
I get the same effect.  (1) Start Screenshot Captor.  (2)  Open an existing bit map file.  File -> Add image file as object to screen shot.  The image appears in Screenshot Captor.  (3)  Delete the image.  File -> Delete current screenshot file now. The image disappears and a dialogue box appears immediately saying "Access violation at Address 004AF57D in module 'ScreenCaptor.exe'. Read of address 00000010."  (4) Click either OK or the close button in the title bar and the dialogue box closes and immediately reappears.  (5)  To stop Screenshot Captor: CTRL + ALT + Delete -> Task Manager -> Applications.  Select ScreenShot Captor and click End Task.

In this state I cannot use Screen Captor at all.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2007, 09:39:28 AM »
I'll see if i can reproduce it.. i don't know if the two are related but solving the one that's reproduceable might give a clue about the first.

groovyghoul

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2007, 09:02:21 PM »
Hi
First, just wanted to say that this is my favorite cap software ever, but I am getting the exact same A/V that is being reported above. It seems to happen for me after screencap has been running for a bit. I try to do a region cap, and the A/V pops up. If I stop the program and then start it up again, I can capture stuff again. I don't really know what the timeframe is, though.

Some extra information that might help, I run Emerge Desktop as my desktop.

alanenderby

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2007, 12:51:12 PM »
Happens all the time to me.
The repeated message only occurs when there is mouse movement in the Screenshot Panel.
So rather than use program manager to kill captor you can

1) Move mouse out of Screenshot Panel
2) Hit esc to get rid of error message
3) File --> exit

Hopefully this mouse over event will give you clue as to problem

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2007, 01:02:39 PM »
alan, is it also happening for you when you do a region capture?
i need to nail down what causes this!

alanenderby

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2007, 03:18:26 PM »
I only downloaded it today and have only used region capture - so yes it does.
I've just used it for an hour and error hasnt occured.
I'll play over the next few days and see if I can find a way to reliably recreate error.

Brill product by the way – It’s the sort of thing that makes me guilty not to donate  :-[

Maybe if this niggle is solved the $$$ will be on their way.

alanenderby

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2007, 06:15:50 AM »
Happened again - and again - and again
I've tried it on other PC's and get the same

Can't put my finger on what sequence of events will trigger it

Dont know if this info will help

Output from file monitor when OK'ing the AV error
http://screencast.com/t/ZUkMX6hb

Video of AV and captor preferences
http://screencast.com/t/vvoo9Jo4x

And finaly debug viewer when AV first occured (process 3608)
http://screencast.com/t/VGgaE2lg

Good luck

If you can suggest any tools I can run to help let me know.

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2007, 03:13:02 PM »
I too have always received this error which is the only blemish on otherwise awesome software. 

Access violation at address 004875C5 in module 'ScreenshotCaptor.exe'. Read of address 00000000.

tp

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2008, 04:41:04 PM »
yep. i can confirm this too.. I get it when doing region capture sometimes, but not all the time, and then the icon turns to red and I have to restart the app. otherwise, i like SC a lot and hope this gets resolved so I can continue to use it... (version 2.37.03)
« Last Edit: January 26, 2008, 04:43:57 PM by tp »

mediaguycouk

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
    • Mediaguy
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #13 on: February 07, 2008, 07:30:49 AM »
To me this is a very new error that I have never seen before today.

I am doing full screen captures with mouse visible by pressing the print screen button. I've had other screenshots work perfectly before today.

It only does it for me when I press the print screen button and then press 'keep image and hide'. If I do a print screen from the menu and keep image and hide it works. but this means I can't see the mouse cursor without a delay.
Learning C# - Graham Robinson
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 07:33:08 AM by mediaguycouk »

zeeshan73

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: access violation error
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2008, 08:10:08 PM »
Hey,
i was getting the same error. its somehow related to the mouse movement in my case. If the screen capture happens at an instance when i'm moving the mouse, than the software freezes up.
hope this helps in the debug, but its not too annoying now since i know a way around it.
-zeeshan