Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 23, 2014, 03:49:30 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: capture image from SC editor  (Read 3682 times)
Shemesh
Participant
*
Posts: 12

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: October 10, 2007, 10:51:01 AM »

hello, i m using v2.32.02.
this might be already possible (but i don't know how).
i m editing an image (adding object ,text etc..) and when done i want the image as a screenshot in my clipboard.

there is this option: in "Capture" menu -> "Capture Image of ScreenshotCapture Window".
but this will capture the whole SC editor - i want a screenshot of the edited image only zoomed to 100%.

to do this today i m opening the edited image in my image viewer (IrfanView) and then grabbing the image again = BLACHS.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,578



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2007, 10:56:52 AM »

this sounds like simply a misunderstanding.
after you edit an image you can save it (or save it with a new name).
it doesn't matter how zoomed in the display is, it will always save it at 100%.

You can quickly copy the current image to the clipboard (at 100% zoom of course) by hitting ctrl+c or choosing Edit->Copy Image to Clipboard.

Does that answer your question?
Logged
Shemesh
Participant
*
Posts: 12

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2007, 01:30:21 AM »

YES.
i knew it should be the obvious - i just could not find it.

while we here - is it possible to copy/paste objects from one image to another?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,578



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2007, 01:41:10 AM »

yes.
Logged
Shemesh
Participant
*
Posts: 12

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2007, 04:14:59 AM »

well.. how?

i have selected some objects... ctrl+c... moved to another image... ctrl+v... NOTHING!
i want them to be objects in the new image, so i can edit them.
Logged
sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2007, 02:27:32 PM »

Pasting objects seem to be working only on the image from which the object has been copied.

It's not working on any other image for me.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.026s | Server load: 0.17 ]