Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 01:12:11 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: capture image from SC editor  (Read 3868 times)

Shemesh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
capture image from SC editor
« on: October 10, 2007, 10:51:01 AM »
hello, i m using v2.32.02.
this might be already possible (but i don't know how).
i m editing an image (adding object ,text etc..) and when done i want the image as a screenshot in my clipboard.

there is this option: in "Capture" menu -> "Capture Image of ScreenshotCapture Window".
but this will capture the whole SC editor - i want a screenshot of the edited image only zoomed to 100%.

to do this today i m opening the edited image in my image viewer (IrfanView) and then grabbing the image again = BLACHS.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,973
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture image from SC editor
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2007, 10:56:52 AM »
this sounds like simply a misunderstanding.
after you edit an image you can save it (or save it with a new name).
it doesn't matter how zoomed in the display is, it will always save it at 100%.

You can quickly copy the current image to the clipboard (at 100% zoom of course) by hitting ctrl+c or choosing Edit->Copy Image to Clipboard.

Does that answer your question?

Shemesh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture image from SC editor
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2007, 01:30:21 AM »
YES.
i knew it should be the obvious - i just could not find it.

while we here - is it possible to copy/paste objects from one image to another?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,973
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture image from SC editor
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2007, 01:41:10 AM »
yes.

Shemesh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture image from SC editor
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2007, 04:14:59 AM »
well.. how?

i have selected some objects... ctrl+c... moved to another image... ctrl+v... NOTHING!
i want them to be objects in the new image, so i can edit them.

sri

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Niche Review Blogs
    • Donate to Member
Re: capture image from SC editor
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2007, 02:27:32 PM »
Pasting objects seem to be working only on the image from which the object has been copied.

It's not working on any other image for me.
<a href="http://www.sridharkatakam.com">My blog</a>