Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 25, 2014, 02:59:26 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Missing information in the screenshot  (Read 5046 times)
Pasukin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 04, 2007, 05:40:21 PM »

Hello,

I play a DirectX 9 game called Delta Force:Xtreme. On occasion, when taking a screenshot, the heads-up display and most of the objects within the map are missing from the saved image. I was wondering if anyone has seen this happen before?

I've attached two images; one showing a normal screenshot, and one showing the problem. Both were taken within a few seconds of each other while I was trying to reproduce the problem.

I was using version 2.25.03 (I think) and have just upgraded to the latest version. I'll try to duplicate the problem again and post the results.

Regards,
Rich


* SS787_ver001.png (754.35 KB, 800x600 - viewed 251 times.)

* SS788_ver001.png (875.9 KB, 800x600 - viewed 234 times.)
« Last Edit: September 04, 2007, 05:49:21 PM by Pasukin » Logged
Pasukin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2007, 10:14:59 PM »

Update:

It still happens with the newer version. Hopefully this is something that can be resolved in a future release.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2007, 10:36:30 PM »

when it comes to games, it's better to rely on the games' internal screen-capturing ability. and also try Fraps.. smiley



FRAPS show fps, record video game movies, screen capture software.

Logged

Pasukin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2007, 11:19:03 PM »

The built-in screenshot feature in DF:X can be extremely slow, even causing the game to freeze for a few seconds. In any other application that might be Ok, but in a first person shooter that means you're dead. Screenshot Captor worked great for the first couple of weeks before this started to happen at random times. I can certainly deal with the problem as I've already grown accustomed to taking multiple screenshots each time, but it would be nice to figure out why it happens.

I've also used both Fraps and GameCam. Fraps causes significant screen lag making the game almost unplayable, while GameCam interferes with the extended button mappings on my mouse while in game.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2007, 01:12:03 AM »

earlier when it was working, how did you make the capture, via auto-capture timer or hot-keys?
Logged

Pasukin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2007, 07:13:44 AM »

I've always used hot-keys.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,952



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2007, 07:26:45 AM »

Have you updated video drivers recently?
Logged

Pasukin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2007, 01:08:00 PM »

They have been updated, but I don't remember which was done first; the driver update or my initial install of Screenshot Captor.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,952



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2007, 01:45:08 PM »

It's just that a new video driver might handle displaying objects differently and sometimes it means you can't grab objects.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,181



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2007, 04:41:39 PM »

What operating system do you use?
Logged
Pasukin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2007, 07:46:50 PM »

Windows XP SP2
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: September 05, 2007, 08:01:01 PM »

hmm, as Carol said driver updates might provide some clues.. some googling returned this thread where there is a mention about missing texts..

http://forums.civfanatics...m/showthread.php?t=241742

Logged

Josh
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 3,316



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: September 05, 2007, 08:10:46 PM »

This looks like an issue of capturing video overlay. I ran into this problem when attempting to capture a screen with a video playing. This could be related. Mouser, how does SSC handle overlay?
Logged

Strength in Knowledge
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: September 05, 2007, 08:30:01 PM »

i haven't tried it myself but i read somewhere that turning off the "Hardware Acceleration" will enable screenshots from movies & games but don't know what it does to performance though..

Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.039s | Server load: 0.13 ]