Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 02:32:33 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Location path broken in 1.07.12  (Read 3065 times)

Centauri27

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Location path broken in 1.07.12
« on: September 23, 2005, 02:04:26 PM »
I just installed F&R Robot 1.07.12 over my 1.06 version. Everything seems to work, except my "Location" display seems to be stuck on "Full path"...selecting any of the other options does not work! (Yeah, I'm the one who has been harping about the path displays...and just when I found one I liked! ;) )

I did not uninstall my previous version first--should I have?

Thanks.
Carl

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Location path broken in 1.07.12
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2005, 02:08:51 PM »
no need to ever uninstall, all versions can install over previous.

maybe there is something causing it to get stuck until a restart - try changing mode and exiting and restarting.

when you say "stuck" do you mean the dialog option gets stuck on full path, or do you mean that no matter what you change it to, its always displaying full path?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Location path broken in 1.07.12
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2005, 02:12:22 PM »
hmm - im seeing same thing here too i think, its always displaying full path..
ok ill fix this asap.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2005, 02:14:32 PM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Location path broken in 1.07.12
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2005, 02:37:54 PM »
v1.07.13
fixes bug where location path options had no effect.

http://www.donationc.../FindAndRunRobot.exe


sorry about that and nice find centauri; seems my recent fix to get locations to show group alias names messed it up.

Centauri27

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Location path broken in 1.07.12
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2005, 04:54:21 PM »
Hey--always glad to lend a helping hand!

I always get a warm and fuzzy feeling when I help find a bug.  ;)  It's a good thing I was still poking around trying those different location path options when I decided to install the newer version.

Carl