Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 11:30:51 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How do this in a screenshot?  (Read 5542 times)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
How do this in a screenshot?
« on: August 20, 2007, 08:04:17 AM »
i was browsing a gaming website when i came upon these screenshots. i kinda like the way they have this zoom-in thingy and was wondering how did they do it. is this possible with just a screenshot program? btw, the website is in german, so i had to pose the question here.. :)

Fig. 1
dc_Alte_Schatullen.jpgHow do this in a screenshot?

Fig. 2
dc_Korndiebe.jpgHow do this in a screenshot?


Dirhael

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 382
    • View Profile
    • defreitas.no
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2007, 08:17:43 AM »
You would have to take two screenshots to do what those pictures are showing, then edit them manually. So to answer your question, no it would not be possible mainly due to the fact that no screen capture program could take a snapshot of something that isn't being displayed on the screen. The only exception would be if the game natively had the functionality to take such screenshots, but I've never seen it.
Registered nurse by day, hobby programmer by night.

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,096
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2007, 08:23:25 AM »
Looks to me like the zooming is an in-game feature, which the user then has taken a regular screenshot of.

Dirhael

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 382
    • View Profile
    • defreitas.no
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2007, 08:30:20 AM »
Looks to me like the zooming is an in-game feature, which the user then has taken a regular screenshot of.

The functionality to zoom on on the action is most certainly a in-game feature, but that doesn't really help you take screenshots such as that. You would still have to take two snaps and edit them afterwards. In the game those screenshots are taken from, I am absolutely certain that you can't zoom in/out like that (at least not without using cheatcodes/development console or something), as I've played it...a lot :)
Registered nurse by day, hobby programmer by night.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2007, 08:38:02 AM by Dirhael »

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,085
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2007, 08:54:13 AM »
There are little stand alone zoom tool available like
Dragnifier
FATBIT32
Zzoom
Zoom+

You can start them to magnify an region
and take an shot than when you ready to do.

OK, maybe not in games and not in that details as you shown above
since you zoom the pixels only that are there.

You can even use "Start > Run > magnify" to test this.

DC-magnify.png
« Last Edit: August 20, 2007, 09:00:51 AM by AbteriX »

cosgrovedc

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2007, 09:40:09 AM »
Hey - what game(s) are these shots from??   8)
Do YOU know what a Systems Programmer is?

Dirhael

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 382
    • View Profile
    • defreitas.no
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2007, 10:56:19 AM »
Hey - what game(s) are these shots from??   8)

That'd be the (mostly) excellent game Gothic 3 :)
Registered nurse by day, hobby programmer by night.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2007, 11:27:57 AM »
yes, they're from Gothic3.. thanks guys for clarifying things.. :up: i was hoping that a single program could do the job but it looks like an image editing software is required to take one screenshot, super-impose it on another screenshot and add the call-outs.. :)

tsaint

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 431
  • Hi from the a*** end of the earth
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2007, 05:31:16 PM »
Lanux(128), have a look at this page, which has examples of using a screen capture program given away on giveaway of the day.
Some of their examples are very similar to what you're talking about. Somewhere, they give a little tutorial on how they do it - it isn't a one click process.
http://www.tntscreencapture.com/

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,999
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2007, 05:48:59 PM »
You can do this pretty easily in Screenshot Captor (i've done it before), but it's definitely not a one-click proces..  i'm open to the idea adding some helper stuff to make it easier, though i'm not sure if this isn't yet another case where you are better off doing it in a real graphics editing program like The Gimp, Paint.net, etc.

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,983
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2007, 06:47:18 PM »
Mouser - seems to me that this is one time in which your proposal to add basic screencapturing features to Screenshot Captor might pay off. Seems to me that one should be able to record a brief video and then generate a screenshot from that... You might have to take screenshots of more than one point in the video and merge them...

Or am I missing something? It's happened before - the fine print on credit card usage agreements, my nuptials (conducted in Korean and I evidently obliviously agreed to a life of servitude!) - things like that...
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #11 on: August 21, 2007, 08:23:10 AM »
tsaint, TNT Screen Capture looks cool but i'm already comfortable with a certain program called Screenshot Captor.. ;) thanks anyway..

mouser, since i realized that it's not a one-click process.. i am already trying to do this with SC but the call-outs are proving to be a bit difficult.. any tips on that? maybe we can have some pre-defined shapes similar to that zoom-in square/circle..


cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #12 on: August 21, 2007, 08:00:24 PM »
check this out lanux

http://www.microsoft...llaneous/ZoomIt.mspx

might be able to incorporate this into the plan
though its limited on it's options
you could do screenshots of what is zoomed in on i think

ak_

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
    • wopah
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #13 on: August 21, 2007, 08:22:14 PM »
It's definitely not the result of a zooming process. As it's been said above, it is a composition of several screenshots, one from a global view and others from in-game zoomed specific regions.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: How do this in a screenshot?
« Reply #14 on: August 21, 2007, 09:08:17 PM »
agreed, i need a image editor with pre-defined shapes and better cropping abilities such as circular crop to re-create the zoom-in look.. but i wouldn't want to be bogged down with too much photoshopping.. :)