Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 12:05:35 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: intellicomplete and vista  (Read 3043 times)

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
intellicomplete and vista
« on: August 16, 2007, 03:33:54 PM »
Hey guys,

is any of you running intellicomplete and vista?
I got a new laptop, with vista. Now, intellicomplete is probably the most useful piece of software I use, (discontinued!). It's really sketchy even on XP, so in vista, unsurprisingly, it doesn't work very well. I only got it to work with oneNote. No word, opera. That's really bad news. Works fine on XP.

So I'm considering reverting to XP just because of this!

I'm running IntelliComplete Professional 3.3 Released, April 15, 2004 (doh !!!).

If anyone has a trick to make it work under vista, please speak up. If not, back to XP I go.
Thanks

Dirhael

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
    • defreitas.no
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2007, 04:20:24 PM »
Tried running it with administrative privileges (right-click, run as admin)? Don't know if it'll help, but it has solved many problems with certain programs for me. That said, I actually went back to XP for the time being after running Vista since around the commercial release. Just got sick of all the problems with it, application compatibility being one of the major factors.
Registered nurse by day, hobby programmer by night.

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2007, 05:18:37 PM »
Thanks, I'll try that.
I'm running with the default user (just installed it) so it must be an user with sysadmin privs. It does work on oneNote, so that kind of rules out the explanation of not having enough privileges. I'm typing this from my older trusty laptop.

Eóin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,401
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2007, 05:40:03 PM »
Also try running it under XP compatibility mode, I've heard that works for a number of programs.

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2007, 03:30:45 AM »
Ok, nothing works. Back to XP.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2007, 05:47:30 AM »
urlwolf: Aren't there any alternatives? I'd say there should be some similar programs out there...

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2007, 06:32:36 AM »
well, I wish.
I haven't found any that work as well. There's a free one that does ok, but intellicomplete is better.

BTW, reinstalling XP is HELL. Vista did something to my system... the XP cds says there are no HDs (!). This is a dell inspiron 1720 with 2 HDs. I have tried everything in the book: alternate any HD in any slot, tried both. No luck.

THen I used Hiren's boot CD (best collection of boot/partition tools ever). None seemed to work!

Any ideas? Anyone went back from vista to XP? How did it go?

BTW: I'll never buy a dell again. Their support is criminal.

justice

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,898
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2007, 07:43:43 AM »
Yeah went back from vista to xp, no problems.
just booted from the XP cd, deleted partition, recreated partition.
Same as a regular XP total reinstall.

Do you have your HDs set as RAID? you might have to add drivers in that case I think.

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2007, 09:30:16 AM »
I don't think so... no, no RAID.
They are SATA, I read here:
http://forum.noteboo...ta+bios+XP+reinstall

That one may need to disable SATA in the BIOS before XP can see the HD. I did that, but didn't help.

I'm getting to the end of my resources. Dell won't help, I know them too well as I have spent more than 10 hrs on the phone with them. Their current level of cuelessness is astonishing.

justice

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,898
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2007, 09:49:24 AM »
Spoke to a colleague here on ICT Support, and he thinks it's probably SATA issue.
Some SATA drives can fall back into a compatibility mode so XP thinks it's an IDE drive, then it installs ok. However others can't and if this is the case then you'll need to supply drivers to get XP to recognise it on install.

If you have been able to install XP in the past then this might not apply.

Looking for drivers, I found the following for you that might also be of use:
Apparently there's a BIOS Update that's recommended. These sometimes help, but as always with bios updates if incorrectly applied and stop your pc from starting altogether.

also there's a chipset update to improve SATA support, and an Intel Matrix Storage Manager driver update. Whatever that is.

Hope that helps.

justice

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,898
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2007, 09:50:47 AM »
If this is all a bit daring, then take your notebook in to a local pc shop, they're usually faster and better than the big brands.

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: intellicomplete and vista
« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2007, 11:02:09 AM »
Thanks Justice!

After reading around for a few hours, I'd your friend is probably right!

Here is a guy who has gone all the distance and made a tutorial on what to install. It's a bit of a pain, sice you need to create an special XP cd with the SATA drivers on:

http://forum.noteboo...ht=XP+reinstall+SATA

Here is a detailed description of every step:
http://forum.noteboo...owthread.php?t=88032

Here is a good link overall for laptop optimization:
http://forum.noteboo...howthread.php?t=5787

I'm going to play it safe; will try to find a dell OEM recent XP cd; hopefully the SATA drivers will be there. If that doesn't work, I'll try the ceremony described in the first link...

Thanks for all your efforts!