Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 26, 2014, 03:29:42 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2010! Download 24 custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: IDEA: Show number of characters as I type in email  (Read 25572 times)
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: August 09, 2007, 07:53:57 AM »

Also, is it possible to count words as well as characters?
actually it's possible but not in real-time, though.. i can add a button or a hot-key that can do that & display the word-count in a message-box.. is that ok? smiley
Logged

ak_
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 223


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: August 09, 2007, 08:36:55 AM »

lanux> maybe you can set a timer to count words every second, or every two seconds. Couldn't it work ?
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: August 09, 2007, 08:40:54 PM »

thanks ak_, i'm already using a timer to count the characters.. smiley but i'm in discussion with Nod5 to use a g-label instead, let's see how it turns out..
Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: August 10, 2007, 08:59:29 PM »

Still no luck with v1.36, outlook or express. Real time word count would be nice, but button access would be okay too. Here's hoping...
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: August 10, 2007, 10:10:02 PM »

Still no luck with v1.36, outlook or express.
kiwi2b: can you post a screenshot of your Outlook's compose window? by any chance, are you using non-English Windows? if you are using the English version, then try quitting the program then delete the INI file that is created (filename: count.ini) then start the program again.. smiley

Real time word count would be nice, but button access would be okay too. Here's hoping...
hopefully this would not be a problem.. as mentioned earlier, i'll be able to implement real-time word-count soon.. Thmbsup
Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: August 11, 2007, 04:49:22 AM »

Sure, here is the screenshot. English is the language and deleting the ini file hasn't changed things. Sad
Don't forget v1.3 works with express (not outlook) for me.  smiley
Hope this helps...


* outlook compose window.png (26.53 KB, 768x519 - viewed 428 times.)
« Last Edit: August 11, 2007, 04:53:36 AM by kiwi2b » Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: August 11, 2007, 09:28:14 PM »

ok, i see the problem.. i'll fix this first before starting on the word-count feature.. smiley
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: August 12, 2007, 10:14:14 PM »

for someone who doesn't use Outlook, i learned a lot over the weekend.. smiley one of the thing is that Outlook uses two different window class and window titles based on the option highlighted in the image below. so hopefully now the problem that kiwi2b mentioned would have been solved.. thumbs up



Note: this is an interim release only, eventually it will be incorporated into the main script.. smiley
version - 1.36b

Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: August 13, 2007, 09:32:08 AM »

ok, now that the Outlook problem is taken care of.. i'm starting work on the word count & other features that has been suggested.. thumbs up here is a demo screenshot, i have to expand the gui to fit everything in & on the bottom-right i'm thinking on placing the config button or a donationcoder.com banner, featuring cody.. smiley

Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: August 15, 2007, 05:07:42 AM »

Hi Lanux128,
Thanks for that help with Outlook... Thmbsup

Quote
i always forget maximised windows. in fact, CountAsYouType was programmed to appear on the right on the compose window.. this is fixable - in case of maxed windows, i'll just set it to appear on the center. is this ok?
That's fine. smiley

That problem: I run my screen at 125% of normal size using the setting found under Display Properties, which makes CountAsYouType's font too big for its windows. Most, but not all, programmes can handle this. Be good if the programme's text could allow for this.

Here's the problem:


And the same problem in the Options window. Sad

It's caused by this setting:



If I change it back to the Normal display setting of 96dpi CountasYou Type is fine. Is this fixable, why does it happen for some progs, but not others? tellme

The new GUI looks excellent, but how can you fit both Cody and the Options button in? Grin

Good work...
« Last Edit: August 15, 2007, 05:16:25 AM by kiwi2b » Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: August 15, 2007, 11:29:42 PM »

Quote from: kiwi2b
That problem: I run my screen at 125% of normal size using the setting found under Display Properties, which makes CountAsYouType's font too big for its windows. Most, but not all, programmes can handle this. Be good if the programme's text could allow for this.

hehe.. i didn't know that large display's would distort the GUI, thanks kiwi2b for pointing it out.. smiley anyway, i'll check the AHK forums and try to code around non-fixed dimensions. and it seems that i'll have to give this large display setting the priority..

Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: August 17, 2007, 03:46:39 AM »

i found a thread at the AHK forums, which gave me an idea to avoid distortion on PCs with large displays.. smiley hopefully, the problem is fixed now & i also made some other changes which include:
• Real-time word count.
• changes made in the Options Gui is now instantaneous.
• Gui takes into account maximised windows before positioning itself.

Before


After


here is the latest version - 1.38
* Count-as-you-type-v138.ahk (9.08 KB - downloaded 274 times.)
* Count-as-you-type-v138.exe (237.58 KB - downloaded 271 times.)
Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: August 17, 2007, 06:48:58 AM »

Well done, it's the best yet, I tried to break it, different dpi, html, text, rich text, it picked it all up without restarts.  Thmbsup Perfect ... almost ... Grin :

Look close, real close, and you see the config screen vertical spacing seems off:

This is with the normal 96dpi, worse with 120dpi.


Uh oh, here's trouble, the task manager is showing 100% cpu activity with count as you type the culprit, it's happened twice so far.  Sad
Just watching it now, the computer hasn't locked up, but count as you type is still at the top wanting 40 to 60% of the cpu  huh

Anyway, I've got some ideas for options:
Can you set the position of the GUI optionally? In the middle at the bottom is best for Outlook: less intrusive and keeps the right scrollbar and any left orientated toolbars clear. Bottom left is okay (might hide somebody's toolbar though) and bottom right not so good (hides the scrollbar). Best to make the position optional I guess?
Also, can you make an autostart with Outlook optional? So if Outlook starts (or Express, Thunderbird) then Count optionally starts as well and sits in the tray.
Also, the close button optionally minimises to the tray.
Also, the system tray balloon tip, best to make it optional.
Also, what about Outlook 2007, it's on the horizon for me I guess...
Phew, what a list ...  Wink

Very clever with that w00t in the GUI: change it to a Cody image and leave the button part as a link to the options and you pass the course. Thmbsup
« Last Edit: August 17, 2007, 06:52:40 AM by kiwi2b » Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: August 18, 2007, 10:14:50 AM »

hehe you have an eye for details.. Grin it should be "enter a number here" but i'll lop off the "here" from now on..

expanding the options gui is also a good idea but i need to check on that 100% cpu usage thingy.. are you running the ahk script or the compiled exe when the high cpu activity occurs?

now back to options..
• saving the last GUI position when exiting is probably the better choice. this is what i have in mind, have a check-box that will save the GUI position to INI file when closing.
— when loading again, read x,y position from INI file.
— if happy with current position, go to options & uncheck the 'save position' setting.
— or move around the GUI until you hit a sweet spot then quickly restart then uncheck the setting.
so, what do you think?

• by autostart with Outlook, you mean to start Count-as-you-type with Windows?
• close button to minimize to systray - check.. thumbs up

• initially i used systray balloon for troubleshooting but i didn't remove them since it is useful as a feedback system. i counted and there is 4 instances where TrayTip is used:
— when loading, it displays the current config settings.
— when exceeding nos. of characters while typing.
— when copying the text, the new clipboard contents are displayed.
— when there is nothing to copy.
is there any particular messages that is bothering you or you hate them all equally? smiley

• as for Outlook 2007, i'm going to add a feature for customised windows title. this way you can add as many programs as you want but right now i'm just trying to figure out the best way to do that.. smiley

Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: August 18, 2007, 10:31:27 PM »

Quote
hehe you have an eye for details
I've heard that before somewhere, I'll have to watch that. Wink

Quote
cpu usage thingy.. are you running the ahk script or the compiled exe when the high cpu activity occurs?
The compiled exe. The problem shows when I have an open Outlook message and the CountAYT window open, with another programme on top. Instead of staying quiet, Task manager is showing CountAYT as wanting 8 to 14% of the CPU. Like when I am writing this message.

Quote
saving the last GUI position when exiting is probably the better choice ... have a check-box that will save the GUI position to INI file when closing
Yes, absolutely. Everybody's prefs are different, so this would solve it.

Quote
by autostart with Outlook, you mean to start Count-as-you-type with Windows?
Ideally, optionally, start just with Outlook ( or other mail progs) if possible, and then close with Outlook. Keeps the tray clear. Most people around these DonationCoder parts probably already have a too full tray as it is. Grin Otherwise, just start with windows I guess.

Quote
close button to minimize to systray - check..
Thanks smiley

Quote
is there any particular messages that is bothering you or you hate them all equally?
Grin This one:
Quote
when loading, it displays the current config settings
It's that being repeatedly told something I already know feeling coming back again. Grin Probably best to make each one optional, to please everyone...


Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: August 19, 2007, 03:55:39 AM »

Quote
cpu usage thingy.. are you running the ahk script or the compiled exe when the high cpu activity occurs?
The compiled exe. The problem shows when I have an open Outlook message and the CountAYT window open, with another programme on top. Instead of staying quiet, Task manager is showing CountAYT as wanting 8 to 14% of the CPU. Like when I am writing this message.

kiwi2b: can you try the AHK script and see if the same thing happens? if we can establish that the exe is the problem then i can compile using some other parameters.. smiley

Note to self
• Ahk2Exe documentation - http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/Scripts.htm#ahk2exe
• Script performance - http://autohotkey.free.fr...docs/misc/Performance.htm
Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: August 20, 2007, 06:07:44 AM »

Okay, I tried AHK and the script and it has the same problem. Sad
Specifically, I start Outlook, then create a New message, CountAYT starts, CPU jumps up to 10 or 20% (which varies and seems high) and stays that way even if I don't type in CountAYT, close CountAYT to the tray or close the Outlook message. It only stops when I close Outlook.
The life of a programmer huh ...  cheesy
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: August 20, 2007, 07:10:57 AM »

hmm.. that's strange, kiwi2b. did you had this problem in previous versions? in fact, i was having similar problems myself (see this post). ohmy i will try compiling again & see if that solves the problem.. smiley

also on the program update, i'm halfway thru' the options gui and am awaiting some art-work from our resident Cody designer, nudone.. Thmbsup
« Last Edit: February 12, 2012, 04:25:32 PM by mouser; Reason: WTFCODY site was taken offline » Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: August 20, 2007, 12:02:22 PM »

here is a mock-up Options GUI screen.. let me know if you need any other options.. smiley



Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: August 22, 2007, 05:52:57 AM »

CPU problem: Check those 2 emails for details, the problem seems to be in the Outlook option.
Boy, that thread sounded like work. Grin My guess is a lot of people with similar but different problems that sound the same but aren't.
Great options, don't forget to disagregate the balloon tips, it's the one that always tells you about what email programme it is watching I need to disable, the other balloons are great.
A suggestion: not for me at this point, but I can see it as useful, is it possible to make CAYT the only way to enter text into a New Message window, and password protect the options window? That way it could completely stop people writing huge emails when they don't need to. cheesy
(Anyone know if Outlook has any sort of wordcount, can't find one, and if not then this programme looks pretty unique. Thmbsup)


Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: September 02, 2007, 04:59:35 AM »

a new version - v1.40 with some configurable settings and also check out the cool graphics by nudone! Cool

kiwi2b: i haven't pinned down the CPU problem that you were having but in the meantime do try out this version. smiley



Count-as-you-type v1.40
* Count-as-you-type-v140.ahk (14.64 KB - downloaded 247 times.)
* Count-as-you-type-v140.exe (384.04 KB - downloaded 262 times.)

Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: September 02, 2007, 06:37:51 AM »

Good to see you back, hope you haven't been too busy. Grin
Options look great, graphics are excellent, About tab is the best I've seen, particularly with my name smack in the middle (can you make it flash? Joke). Grin

To recap:
Quote
...don't forget to disagregate the balloon tips, it's the one that always tells you about what email programme it is watching I need to disable, the other balloons are great.
A suggestion: not for me at this point, but I can see it as useful, is it possible to make CAYT the only way to enter text into a New Message window, and password protect the options window? That way it could completely stop people writing huge emails when they don't need to
Any of this possible?

How is Outlook 2007 handled, is it to be added to that drop down list? Don't quite understand "To add more than one program split with pipe". Do you mean window not program? Can't read all your comments, so maybe I'm missing something:


Also, the 1.38 version seemed to be better than 1.40: the CPU problem is worse (under outlook its way high, under express its around 15%; 1.38 was at 15% for outlook, and great for express). Sad Also, if I open a new message in outlook, CAYT starts, but if I close the message and open another new message, CAYT fails to open. huh


Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: September 02, 2007, 08:28:52 AM »

i've changed the email apps from radio button to drop-down lists.. smiley btw, i haven't forgotten your suggestions but i'm planning to do some work on the custom window first and newer apps like Outlook 2007 will be supported under custom winTitle.. if all goes well, the feature will work like this: you put the titles of programs as they appear on your desktop & CAYT will pop-up when they are detected. the syntax could be this way: new file -|New Message|untitled



as for the cut-off text, can you try clicking on the Cody pic from the main gui and let me know by posting a screenshot if the text is still being cut-off..

about CAYT failing to re-open, did you close the compose window 1st or CAYT? i actually had put in a flag so that CAYT doesn't pop-up if it is closed while the compose window is open. the rationale was that the users need some breathing space.. smiley

also, the CPU problem looks like it's something that i have to refer to at the AHK forums.. don't worry, keep those feedbacks coming.. smiley

Logged

kiwi2b
Charter Member
***
Posts: 31


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: September 03, 2007, 09:17:34 PM »

Okay, looks like the CPU problem is under control. Thmbsup 1.40a and 1.40b seem free of the problem (1.40b seemed to have a problem once, but can't be sure. I'd choose 1.40a to be safe). Well done. smiley

The GUI cropping:


This problem:
Quote
about CAYT failing to reopen, did you close the compose window 1st or CAYT? i actually had put in a flag so that CAYT doesn't pop-up if it is closed while the compose window is open. the rationale was that the users need some breathing space..
Okay, I clicked the Close to Tray button of CAYT. Good point about the breathing space. If I click the button, I guess it says CAYT is not required, so it needs to stay in the tray.
But if I open up another message, save and close, then another, and another, CAYT stays silent until closed and restarted. I can imagine a user opening a new message, deciding they don't need CAYT, minimising, sending the message, then opening a new message where they want CAYT, and it doesn't appear!
Then the questions start, where is it, is it broken.... Wink
Then I blame the programmer Grin
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: September 04, 2007, 01:15:54 AM »

that's good news, let me know if it keeps going easy on the CPU usage.. smiley

ok, the Gui needs some work but the flag i mentioned sounds broken.. smiley so you know the drill, i'll be posting a minor release to you and you'll have to verify that the status of the problem and so on.. Cool
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.058s | Server load: 0.11 ]