Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 02, 2014, 05:27:12 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Display Properties/Settings shortcut function  (Read 4629 times)
darkhelmet
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: July 17, 2007, 10:37:50 PM »

Something I always wanted/needed...

something that when clicked on (ideally from the desktop or system tray) would disable/enable a second monitor. I use dual monitors and when I am gaming I only need the primary (#1) monitor but have to right-click on the desktop/properties/settings and finally uncheck the option to extend windows to the second monitor.

My first request - any takers?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,435



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2007, 02:42:16 AM »

this is a very good idea.. there may be some existing tools to do that.
one non-free one that works wonderfully is UltraMon (http://realtimesoft.com/ultramon/), which lets you save profiles you can start via tray menu, which will set various resolutions on different monitors, including disabling or enabling them.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,102



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2007, 03:55:37 AM »

with Autohotkey, you can emulate the mouse-clicks that toggles the 2nd display.. i don't have a 2nd monitor to test this but if you can provide the keystrokes/mouse-clicks involved then i may be able to make a script with it.. e.g. the following code will partially help you by opening the display properties & click on "advanced settings".. smiley

[copy or print]
Run, RunDLL32.EXE shell32.dll`,Control_RunDLL desk.cpl`,`,3 ; Show the Settings tab in Display Properties
WinWait, Display Properties
ControlClick, Ad&vanced, Display Properties ; Open Advanced Properties
Return
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2007, 05:05:03 AM »

There seems to be a way to do this through command line, by using nvidia's nview (only if you have a nvidia graphics board) check this thread.
Logged

Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 736



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2007, 03:19:16 PM »

And if you have an ATI card, the Control Center and third party tools like the free ATI tray tools, http://www.guru3d.com/article/atitraytools/189/ , lets you create profiles and hotkeys to launch those profiles. It's then possible to make an autohotkey script that when run switches back and forth between two such profiles (by sending the hotkeys).
Logged
darkhelmet
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2007, 10:08:30 PM »

if you can provide the keystrokes/mouse-clicks involved then i may be able to make a script with it

I have an nVidia 8800GTS running both XP and Vista. I also have AutoHotKey installed. How would I capture the keystrokes to provide you?
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,102



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2007, 11:05:29 PM »

I have an nVidia 8800GTS running both XP and Vista. I also have AutoHotKey installed. How would I capture the keystrokes to provide you?
you can just write-down or use screenshots to explain what are the title of windows that appears and the name of the buttons that you click to achieve the result (i.e. disable the 2nd monitor)..
Logged

darkhelmet
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2007, 12:15:03 PM »

No thanks - since my other machine has three monitors I just went ahead a got ultramon. Works pretty good. Only wish I knew about it years ago!
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,102



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2007, 04:19:30 AM »

no harm done.. as they say, better late than never.. Wink
Logged

mstuppy
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: August 15, 2007, 01:25:45 PM »

I was thinking of something along these lines, but combined with an idea I got from the BatteryRun script.  I would like to get the second display disabled whenever I unplug the cable from the back of my laptop.  Anybody know of something similar to the GetSystemPowerStatus function used in BatteryRun, but for detecting a monitor unplug?  Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.034s | Server load: 0.05 ]