Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 24, 2014, 03:35:11 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the full one-year retrospective report on DonationCoder.com.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: No Network Adapter After OS Upgrade  (Read 10059 times)
adrian2055
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: July 10, 2007, 03:06:50 AM »

I just upgraded to the newest version of urlsnooper2 and now I can't find a Network adapter. There's none in the list to choose from. I used to have some when I had windows xp pro, but now that I upgraded to windows vista basic there's none in the list:




I tried the instructions from another topic and turned off User Account Control (I disabled before I downloaded the program because it's annoyimg) and ran the program as administrator but I still didn't find a network adapter. What do I need to do to get the adapters to show up?

P.S.-My laptop uses a wireless card to connect to the internet. This is the one I use:

http://www.wirefly.com/zi...ureIDs1=&FeatureIDs2=
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2007, 10:55:57 PM »

have you tried installing a new version of winpcap from the winpcap site?
Logged
adrian2055
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2007, 07:29:33 AM »

have you tried installing a new version of winpcap from the winpcap site?

Yes, I did and It didn't find any. I just upgraded from the basic version to the ultimate version of vista today and it found an adapter but it's not the right one. I'll try some more versions of the winpcap plugin to see if I can find the right adapter.
Logged
Psychic Flame
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2007, 05:36:50 AM »

OMG! I have the exact same problem Angry !!! I tried using the beta version of the software and no matter how hard I try, I always run into the same problem. I leave my computer for hours on end to see if it'll FINALLY detect the network adaptor, be it the ethernet or WiFi card but to no avail.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2007, 08:39:47 AM »

if it doesn't auto detect, then go into advanced mode and turn off auto detection -- it's not needed.  Select the right adapter manually.

If you can't find the right adapter, please post here and tell me what network adapter card is in your computer.
Logged
Psychic Flame
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2007, 12:31:17 PM »

My WiFi network adapter is a "Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN". I got it to work with my regular cable internet, however, I travel a lot especially in the summer.....so I need it to work when I'm not at home.....thnx for the efforts man!
Logged
videofreak
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2007, 09:49:32 AM »

I have the same problem.

I have windows vista, latest ver of snooper and latest version of winpcap.

I have read all the previous posts (administrative rights, autodetection off, manual set) but nothing happened. I can see my realtec adapter on the list but when I try to detect it fails...

Please help!
Logged
razehsani
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2008, 03:22:39 PM »

Simple solution for most problems.

You must right click the URLSnooper Icon on your desktop and then select "Run as Administrator" and allow the program, this should help most people.
Logged
TrueSatan
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2008, 05:10:46 AM »

Sadly I'm in exactly the same position as other posters with no network adaptor showing...vista with a broadcom adaptor same as Psychic Flame so this doesn't seem to be an isolated problem.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2008, 09:09:18 AM »

do waht razehsani suggests.  exit url snooper, then right click on its icon and select "run as administrator" then restart.
Logged
TVC15
Participant
*
Posts: 1


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2008, 02:25:32 PM »

do waht razehsani suggests.  exit url snooper, then right click on its icon and select "run as administrator" then restart.

Doing this returned possible Network adapters, but none of them worked.  Now what?
Logged
Janetsy
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2008, 07:58:47 PM »

I've had many issues with software that translates any instructions involving the network stack in Vista. Hamachi is a good example... Worked wonderfully on XP, but now that I am on Vista, it no longer worked. Same issue, the network adapter. Or to be more accurate, Vista would not recognize the virtual adapter Hamachi uses. Interestingly enough, I figured out a fix for this, and some of my games that weren't working by modifying the rights of the folder where the software was installed. By default, Vista does not allow full rights to the 'user' group, that being us, the accounts we log on to our PC's with. If you right click on the URL Snooper2 folder in Program Files, go to properties, and look at the security tab, you can see that the 'user' group does not have full rights. By modifying this to allow full rights, most of my problems went away. Alas, it did not work with URL snooper, and now I am in the same boat as all the other Vista users. I basically cannot use this awesome program because it cannot translate the network adapter for some reason. If anyone figures out the fix for this, PLEASE post !!! I'm afraid it's not a matter of a fix however, but the design of the program itself. The network stack in Vista simply has layers that XP did not have, and the programs running on Vista, need to be designed to reflect this change.
 Sad
« Last Edit: July 18, 2008, 08:00:20 PM by Janetsy » Logged
Xerxes321
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2008, 11:35:45 PM »

Ack, realized this thread is ancient. Moving to similar, recent thread.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2008, 11:39:45 PM by Xerxes321 » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,587



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: July 23, 2008, 02:04:17 AM »

As xerxes says, let's continue here:
http://www.donationcoder....rum/index.php?topic=14029
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.058s | Server load: 0.32 ]