Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 31, 2014, 02:25:21 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: IDEA: OnScreen Display for Mute Status  (Read 51494 times)
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,120



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #50 on: October 10, 2008, 09:49:56 PM »

I've just tried OSD Mute on my Vista 32-bit laptop and the mute status doesn't get displayed on my screen. Is OSD Mute Vista compatible?

i'm not sure about the Vista compatibility but there seems to be a work-around and i quote from the help file:

Quote from: Autohotkey.chm
On Windows Vista, SoundSet and SoundGet affect only the script itself (this may be resolved in a future version). There are at least two ways to work around this:
1) In the properties dialog for the file "AutoHotkey.exe" (or a compiled script), change the compatibility setting to "Windows XP".
2) Have the script send volume-control keystrokes to change the master volume for the entire system.

maybe you can try option (1) and let me know if it works since i don't have a Vista box to test.
Logged

app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #51 on: December 05, 2008, 08:54:59 PM »

The original script with the flicker, that was my preferred one since the flickering caught my attention more.

So I never ran a newer version of the script.  cheesy

It worked great on my last pc, but for some reason it isn't working quite the same on the new pc. It won't stay on top.

So I updated it and without the flicker seems to stay on top just fine.

I wish I could have that flicker back without it dropping behind other windows, though.

BTW: you have done some fantastic work with this. I love the idea of replacing the volume icon and still being able to access settings. This script is now everything the Windows volume control should have always been.

Thank you.   Thmbsup
Logged

app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #52 on: December 06, 2008, 09:07:13 AM »

hmmm...I thought it was working properly again, but I was wrong. It is still dropping behind other widows.  Sad
Logged

oliverlipkau
Participant
*
Posts: 1


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #53 on: December 06, 2008, 12:43:21 PM »

BUG:
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate
line 114: Run, %A_WinDir%\System32\sndvol32.exe
this exe is named sndvol.exe in Windows vista.

I would recommend a system check like:
if A_OSVersion = WIN_VISTA
« Last Edit: December 06, 2008, 01:04:47 PM by oliverlipkau » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,613



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #54 on: December 07, 2008, 12:16:11 PM »

I've been seeing this program/thread mentioned all over the web lately. congratulations  thumbs up
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,120



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #55 on: December 08, 2008, 10:07:32 PM »

thanks, mouser. smiley

@oliverlipkau: thanks for the info as i don't have a Vista PC to test this on but i'm planning to make the program more Vista-friendly.

@app103: if you want the original script you can try the Lite version. for even earlier builds, i'll try looking in my archives.
Logged

app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #56 on: December 09, 2008, 05:52:26 PM »

I have the original and the latest one. Both of them have the same problem with staying on top. They both drop behind other windows. They even drop behind my desktop widgets if I click my desktop, and I have the widgets set to BottomMost (pinned to desktop).

This should not be happening.


* behind-window.png (10.05 KB, 262x143 - viewed 390 times.)

* behind-widget.png (20.57 KB, 346x117 - viewed 370 times.)
« Last Edit: December 09, 2008, 06:00:58 PM by app103 » Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,120



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #57 on: December 11, 2008, 12:14:39 AM »

hmm.. that doesn't sound so good. i'm away from my pc right now but i'll try to replicate this behaviour to see why that happens. btw, are they Yahoo widgets?
Logged

app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #58 on: December 11, 2008, 12:15:35 AM »

Yes, they are.
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,120



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #59 on: April 14, 2009, 10:01:28 PM »

I have the original and the latest one. Both of them have the same problem with staying on top. They both drop behind other windows. They even drop behind my desktop widgets if I click my desktop, and I have the widgets set to BottomMost (pinned to desktop).

i posted a fix for this problem some time but forgot to update this thread so if anyone else has the same problems then try this download here. i'll put up a compiled version soon enough.

Changes since v3.0:
• Make GUI topmost with frequent polling
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,120



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #60 on: July 05, 2009, 11:02:57 PM »

thanks to Lexicos' Vista Audio Control Functions, this script has been modified to work in Windows Vista & Windows 7. however, i'm making the script separate due to the inclusion of this library. Downloads available here.

changes in Vista version include:
Logged

app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #61 on: July 10, 2009, 07:11:10 AM »

Win+M is the default Windows hotkey to minimize all windows.  undecided
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,120



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #62 on: July 10, 2009, 08:49:12 AM »

lol, i always used 'Win+d' to do that.. Grin anyway, the 'Win+m' hotkey is only included in the new Vista/Windows7 version, maybe i should make it configurable, eh?
Logged

app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #63 on: July 10, 2009, 10:24:27 PM »

Win+M and Win+D are very different. Win+M minimizes windows and Win+D changes the z-order of windows to place the desktop on top, giving the appearance that things have been minimized, when in fact they haven't. It can also mess things up for some applications that are supposed to always be on top, pushing them below the desktop. (This is why I never use it)
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,120



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #64 on: July 11, 2009, 12:51:53 AM »

since nowadays there are keyboards with media keys, maybe a hotkey isn't actually necessary. perhaps i'll provide an option to disable them.
Logged

skipperalfie
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #65 on: June 06, 2013, 09:47:22 PM »

I saw your article and this is exactly what I am looking for. I am writting my code in VB2010. I do not know how to incorporate the script you wrote into VB. Any help would be appreciated. What language is the script written in?

Thanks,
Chris
Logged
app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #66 on: June 06, 2013, 10:47:57 PM »

What language is the script written in?

Autohotkey
Logged

skipperalfie
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #67 on: June 07, 2013, 06:22:05 AM »

Would you know of a way to do this in a VB program (specifically VB2010)?
I have found examples but they are HUNDREDS of lines long. I would think that it would be a simple thing to find out if Mute is on or not.

Thanks
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.037s | Server load: 0.05 ]