Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 21, 2014, 07:09:36 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the full one-year retrospective report on DonationCoder.com.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: MENU Index out of range  (Read 7925 times)
Trevor
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 13, 2005, 10:55:01 PM »

Hello, I keep on getting the error message "Menu index is out of range."  After clicking the OK button twice it goes away... that is until I make another selection. This started two-days ago. It is so annoying please help!
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2005, 07:17:53 AM »

when is it hapening?
Logged
Trevor
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2005, 01:42:35 PM »

This happends after I start URL Snooper and receive a link(s). No matter where on the URL Snooper page I click with my mouse the error Menu index out of range comes up. I have to click OK twice for it to go away and to access the link. Immediately I am done with the selected link and try to select another link the same error occurs.

So in summary, before I can get the blue highlight for the Index-Link-Protocol Line, the error message occurs and I have to press the OK button on the error message twice for me to get the blue highlight in order to Right-Mouse-Click and get the options to Copy, Select or Launch the URL.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2005, 07:48:44 AM »

can you check something for me?


check the Websites menu in url snooper, and on the Options tab, check the list of entries in the bottom table (the one with columns "Menu Text" and "System Command".

here are what mine look like to give you an idea:


* usm1.png (26.79 KB, 644x502 - viewed 823 times.)
Logged
Trevor
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2005, 09:16:36 PM »

Mouser,

Your screen shot allowed me to solve the problem.

I had requested that GetASFStream be used to capture  the video files after URL Snooper had determined their URLs. I unchecked it from the Options Link and added it again. Now all is well.

Can now run GetASFStream and WMPlayer from URL Snooper to assist me with video capture and video playback.

Thanks you for the Blessing.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,372



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2005, 02:56:05 AM »

great - your clue might be what i need to figure out why url snooper was giving that error, i'll see if i can reproduce it by fooling around with those options.
Logged
jity2
Charter Member
***
Posts: 69

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2006, 08:06:53 AM »

Hi,
I have the same error. I have tried several times the ideas given above but I failed to find a solution for now. Any idea?
Thanks in advance,
Jity
Logged
krzychu1
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2010, 07:55:57 AM »

I also have the problem and I found solution.
In my case i was unable to close the program. The problem occured only afer pressing Sniff Network
than "Manu Index out of Range" also during interface detection.

I figured out that when i start the program and i will change manually interface (in my case to Microsoft adpater) and i cloese snopoer and agian start snooper and i wil change for my real network interface and i will close snooper i  can fix the problem.
Problem has something to do with interface manu
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.028s | Server load: 0.03 ]