Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • April 28, 2016, 02:52:22 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: MENU Index out of range  (Read 8674 times)

Trevor

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
MENU Index out of range
« on: September 13, 2005, 10:55:01 PM »
Hello, I keep on getting the error message "Menu index is out of range."  After clicking the OK button twice it goes away... that is until I make another selection. This started two-days ago. It is so annoying please help!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,847
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: MENU Index out of range
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2005, 07:17:53 AM »
when is it hapening?

Trevor

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: MENU Index out of range
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2005, 01:42:35 PM »
This happends after I start URL Snooper and receive a link(s). No matter where on the URL Snooper page I click with my mouse the error Menu index out of range comes up. I have to click OK twice for it to go away and to access the link. Immediately I am done with the selected link and try to select another link the same error occurs.

So in summary, before I can get the blue highlight for the Index-Link-Protocol Line, the error message occurs and I have to press the OK button on the error message twice for me to get the blue highlight in order to Right-Mouse-Click and get the options to Copy, Select or Launch the URL.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,847
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: MENU Index out of range
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2005, 07:48:44 AM »
can you check something for me?


check the Websites menu in url snooper, and on the Options tab, check the list of entries in the bottom table (the one with columns "Menu Text" and "System Command".

here are what mine look like to give you an idea:

Trevor

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: MENU Index out of range
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2005, 09:16:36 PM »
Mouser,

Your screen shot allowed me to solve the problem.

I had requested that GetASFStream be used to capture  the video files after URL Snooper had determined their URLs. I unchecked it from the Options Link and added it again. Now all is well.

Can now run GetASFStream and WMPlayer from URL Snooper to assist me with video capture and video playback.

Thanks you for the Blessing.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,847
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: MENU Index out of range
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2005, 02:56:05 AM »
great - your clue might be what i need to figure out why url snooper was giving that error, i'll see if i can reproduce it by fooling around with those options.

jity2

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: MENU Index out of range
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2006, 08:06:53 AM »
Hi,
I have the same error. I have tried several times the ideas given above but I failed to find a solution for now. Any idea?
Thanks in advance,
Jity

krzychu1

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: MENU Index out of range
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2010, 07:55:57 AM »
I also have the problem and I found solution.
In my case i was unable to close the program. The problem occured only afer pressing Sniff Network
than "Manu Index out of Range" also during interface detection.

I figured out that when i start the program and i will change manually interface (in my case to Microsoft adpater) and i cloese snopoer and agian start snooper and i wil change for my real network interface and i will close snooper i  can fix the problem.
Problem has something to do with interface manu