Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 03:01:43 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Borders  (Read 6278 times)

AdIyhc

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • aka KikiBibi
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Borders
« on: September 21, 2006, 06:10:07 AM »
Any ideas on removing the borders? I tried the thin thick border option but nothing changed.
See the attached image....

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,967
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Borders
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2006, 06:18:46 AM »
there is a noborder option in the latest version.. but when i just tried to use that option i also got a thin border like you.. let me look back into code and see if i might have broken the noborder option during a recent update.
i'll report back tonight or tomorrow.

AdIyhc

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • aka KikiBibi
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Borders
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2006, 06:34:25 AM »
Oh and when I use the preset "controlpanel" in a folder node, the entry is blank. And when I delete the node, I get "access violation" and all the icons in my treelist got moved up a notch.

I will try and reproduce it to confirm coz my current pc has no problems.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,967
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Borders
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2006, 07:41:26 AM »
Quote
when I use the preset "controlpanel" in a folder node, the entry is blank.
yes, i'm afraid i haven't figure out how to get that to work yet.

Quote
And when I delete the node, I get "access violation" and all the icons in my treelist got moved up a notch

that is not good - i will try to figure out what's going on with that.  meanwhile you might want to use the BACKUP function in the Tools -> Maintenance menu every once in a while.

AdIyhc

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 97
  • aka KikiBibi
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Borders
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2006, 08:36:31 AM »
After I reboot the pc, the "access violation" is gone. Can't reproduce it with the same steps.
Strange...Oh well, I will wait for the borders fix then. ;)

tengshj

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Borders
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2007, 09:10:57 AM »
How about the border now?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,967
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Borders
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2007, 09:17:01 AM »
sorry this slipped through my todo list, ill check it out in next day or so and report.

edbro

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Borders
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2007, 10:44:13 PM »
I still see this. Choosing no border gives me the thin border.