Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 20, 2014, 11:24:31 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Triple screen grid  (Read 6554 times)
andybris
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 13, 2007, 04:38:42 AM »

Hi,
Newbie here, I have gridmove v19.26 great program... i have a 22" and use it for 3 grids and it's good for that, however i'm trying to get it to work on my triple monitor set-up, 3 x 1280x1024, so i'm after 3 grids in vertical, can anyone help?

The screens are in 3840 x 1024 mode i just want them in 3 equal grids.

Andy


* 100_2025.jpg (39.39 KB, 640x480 - viewed 395 times.)
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2007, 05:34:55 AM »

Hi andybris!
You mean you want a grid that has 3 parts so that each part has the size of each screen?
Logged

andybris
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2007, 09:31:47 PM »

YES  thumbs up
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2007, 11:14:08 AM »

Oh, that's easy. Just download the attached file Wink

* SimpleGird.grid (0.99 KB - downloaded 280 times.)
« Last Edit: June 16, 2007, 09:18:51 AM by jgpaiva » Logged

andybris
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2007, 09:53:29 PM »

errm... all i have is one big grid over all three screens.

there is three screens but the video card only see's it as one screen 3840x1024, the grid you gave sees monitor one as the whole 3840x1024 I want it as one monitor 3840x1024 split into 3 grids each 1280x1024.


* grid.jpg (23.63 KB, 775x298 - viewed 322 times.)
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2007, 09:13:49 AM »

Oh, i misunderstood you completelly!
I've modified the grid on the post above, please try that one Wink
Logged

Tyinsar
Member
**
Posts: 32


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2007, 09:43:43 PM »

@andybris: I see that this is a few months old but I'd like to recommend that you try my grid in the quote link below:
My version defines areas relative to the actual screens but allows the taskbar to be on any edge. This allows you to move the taskbar to the edge (I have mine on the left and I found that saves a lot of desktop space).

Logged

[GridMove Tutorial]
It's not about how Life treats you - It's about how You treat life.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.03s | Server load: 0.23 ]