Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 07:22:37 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Triple screen grid  (Read 7158 times)

andybris

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Triple screen grid
« on: June 13, 2007, 04:38:42 AM »
Hi,
Newbie here, I have gridmove v19.26 great program... i have a 22" and use it for 3 grids and it's good for that, however i'm trying to get it to work on my triple monitor set-up, 3 x 1280x1024, so i'm after 3 grids in vertical, can anyone help?

The screens are in 3840 x 1024 mode i just want them in 3 equal grids.

Andy

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Triple screen grid
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2007, 05:34:55 AM »
Hi andybris!
You mean you want a grid that has 3 parts so that each part has the size of each screen?

andybris

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Triple screen grid
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2007, 09:31:47 PM »
YES  :up:

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Triple screen grid
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2007, 11:14:08 AM »
Oh, that's easy. Just download the attached file ;)
« Last Edit: June 16, 2007, 09:18:51 AM by jgpaiva »

andybris

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Triple screen grid
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2007, 09:53:29 PM »
errm... all i have is one big grid over all three screens.

there is three screens but the video card only see's it as one screen 3840x1024, the grid you gave sees monitor one as the whole 3840x1024 I want it as one monitor 3840x1024 split into 3 grids each 1280x1024.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Triple screen grid
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2007, 09:13:49 AM »
Oh, i misunderstood you completelly!
I've modified the grid on the post above, please try that one ;)

Tyinsar

  • Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Triple screen grid
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2007, 09:43:43 PM »
@andybris: I see that this is a few months old but I'd like to recommend that you try my grid in the quote link below:
My version defines areas relative to the actual screens but allows the taskbar to be on any edge. This allows you to move the taskbar to the edge (I have mine on the left and I found that saves a lot of desktop space).

[GridMove Tutorial]
It's not about how Life treats you - It's about how You treat life.