Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 02:06:49 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: NirCmd Setup, a guide of sorts  (Read 20835 times)

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: NirCmd Setup, a guide of sorts
« Reply #25 on: July 23, 2007, 12:05:14 PM »
There is a bug in the standby command - it exits windows instead - maybe that was in my version!?
You're absolutelly right!!
I've corrected it :) thanks! ;)

nontroppo

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 649
  • spinning top
    • View Profile
    • nontroppo.org
    • Donate to Member
Re: NirCmd Setup, a guide of sorts
« Reply #26 on: July 23, 2007, 12:10:44 PM »
There is something annoying though (been a while sonce I've been using FARR so I may just be rusty).

I type "cmd st" - gives me Nircmd standby command as the first entry - I just want to press F1 or [ENTER], but that replaces the text with Standby and I have to press F1 or [ENTER] a second time. I assume this is to do with the alias list having two repeated aliases, but when I press F1 I simply want that one to run.
FARR Wishes: Performance TweaksTask ControlAdaptive History
[url=http://opera.com/]
« Last Edit: July 23, 2007, 12:15:02 PM by nontroppo »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: NirCmd Setup, a guide of sorts
« Reply #27 on: July 23, 2007, 01:16:41 PM »
Actually, that's related to the way the alias is made.
Any of those entries works like that, because now you can just type "standby" to standby the computer, the "cmd" alias is only there to serve as a list in case you forget the name of the other entries.