Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 30, 2014, 10:16:10 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2010! Download 24 custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Packets are bigger than reserved buffer  (Read 6840 times)
thibotus01
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 10, 2007, 05:47:46 AM »

Hi,

I use Windows Vista, and i have v2.17.01 installed (download page it's v2.18.01 BETA but when i install it, it's not this version...?)

So, when i start "sniff network", few seconds later, i have this message : "Error: Packets are bigger than reserved buffer" ??

I didn't find any answer on this forum... Thank you for your help
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,610



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2007, 11:45:13 AM »

that really shouldn't be happening.. maybe there are some setups of windows with large packets (i'm not very network savvy).  i'm suppose to release a new version of url snooper any day now and i'll try to update the maximum packet size which should solve your problem. stay tuned.
Logged
thibotus01
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2007, 12:30:31 PM »

ok, but what's the reason ? Due to vista ?
Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2007, 06:48:11 PM »

Hm, just a guess: you have a gigabit ethernet adapter with "jumbo frames" enabled?
Logged

- carpe noctem
thibotus01
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2007, 12:45:47 AM »

jumbo frames is on "1514", and i can also choose between "4088" and "9014"
Logged
Android
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2007, 01:20:50 PM »

I'm getting the exact same error message. I can only run URL Snooper for a couple of seconds before this error message appears.

I'm running Vista Home Premium 32 bit.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,610



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2007, 03:01:04 PM »

I'll have an update that fixes this in august.
Logged
ashketchum233
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2007, 11:27:00 AM »

Having same problem on latest version of URL Snooper. Just downloaded it yesterday. Yesterday it was working long enough for me to get the media URLs. But today i see that error message just after a few seconds. Sad
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,610



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2007, 12:02:32 PM »

please watch this thread -- i'll try to release an update in the next week or so.
Logged
ashketchum233
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: November 22, 2007, 10:44:28 AM »

Thanks.  smiley
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,610



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2007, 05:03:44 PM »

Can you guys try this release and see if it fixes the error?
http://www.donationcoder..../beta/URLSnooperSetup.exe
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.02 ]