Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 29, 2014, 07:48:59 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Rerun StartUp Folder  (Read 22354 times)
Kruskal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 72


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 02, 2007, 03:53:30 PM »

I'd find this quite useful: a program which would rerun every program in the StartUp folder (really two folders, one for All Users and the one for the current users).  But here is the tricky part: It should only run those programs that are not already running.

There is some problem with my computer that causes some random programs not to run at I turn the system on.

Other programs, listed in the Registry, could be included too, but I've never had a problem with these not being run.

Thanks -- Vincent
Logged
Josh
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 3,317



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2007, 05:53:22 PM »

This would be a great idea. I would love to see it as well.
Logged

Strength in Knowledge
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,183



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2007, 06:52:37 PM »

nice idea and not hard.
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 07:36:13 PM »

smiley Here a simple little utility.

ReRun - Run the startup programs not already running

You'll find the downloads and more info at 1 Hour Software by Skrommel.

It runs the registry and start menu programs of both the current user and the common user.
It's not perfecet - the startup commands must contain an extension, and I can't detect autostarted documents and folders.

Skrommel
« Last Edit: June 04, 2007, 01:17:42 PM by skrommel » Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,183



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 07:53:08 PM »

another skrommel masterpiece!

ps.
all people who like coding snacks please remember to send a donationcredit or two or more to the coding snack authors!
Logged
Kruskal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 72


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2007, 10:31:01 AM »

I'm having a problem running ReRun.  First, I gather that it does not just rerun programs in the StartUp folders, but all programs shown in the MSConfig Startup tab.

ReRun terminates on an "Error: Failed attempt to launch program or document: Action: <rundll32 c:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILI~1\BatLogEx.DLL,StartBattLog> ".  "Specifically: The system cannot find the file specified."

Well, I can find the file specified, so I have no idea what's happening.  I can note that StartCop doesn't show this startup entry.

Help -- Vincent
Logged
steeladept
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,056



Fettucini alfredo is macaroni & cheese for adults

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2007, 12:44:33 PM »

Sounds like the path is not in your environment variables any more.  Look for the System Environment Variables Path to have an entry something like this:

C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\Progra~1\ThinkPad\UTILI~1\

There will likely be more.  Also note, each entry is separated by the semicolon ( ; ).  If these are not there, try adding them.
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2007, 01:16:36 PM »

 smiley Try ReRun v1.1!

Changes:
- 20070604 - v1.1: Added better detection of command lines.

This means that the startup commands no longer has to contain an extension, and it should be able to detect autostarted folders.

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
Kruskal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 72


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2007, 01:22:17 PM »

Sounds like the path is not in your environment variables any more.  Look for the System Environment Variables Path to have an entry something like this:

C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\Progra~1\ThinkPad\UTILI~1\

There will likely be more.  Also note, each entry is separated by the semicolon ( ; ).  If these are not there, try adding them.
I don't understand what environment variables has to do with it.  Please explain.  PATH is only needed to resolve programs which are not fully qualified, as I understand it.

Vincent
Logged
Kruskal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 72


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2007, 01:24:43 PM »

smiley Try ReRun v1.1!

Changes:
- 20070604 - v1.1: Added better detection of command lines.

This means that the startup commands no longer has to contain an extension, and it should be able to detect autostarted folders.

Skrommel
That fixed my problem.  Don't understand why from your description, but thanks so much.

Vincent
Logged
steeladept
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,056



Fettucini alfredo is macaroni & cheese for adults

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2007, 01:46:40 PM »

I don't understand what environment variables has to do with it.  Please explain.  PATH is only needed to resolve programs which are not fully qualified, as I understand it.
That is true, but I thought it was looking for a version of the rundll32.dll in that folder.  If it is not in the path and is not fully qualified, it would not find it there and hence not work.

Of course with the fix, we just proved that was not the case.  cheesy
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2007, 02:09:53 PM »

 smiley Originally ReRun tried to extract the name of the exe file from the command lines of the shortcuts, and compare it to a list of the running processes. This is not easy to do properly, so v1.1 instead compares the command lines of the shortcuts with a list of the command lines of the running processes.

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
AmericanWoman
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2007, 07:17:52 PM »

 huh

I don't show recentrun even *installed*, yet just now Norton gave me two warnings:  first there is a Trojan horse in Copy of Recent Run and second one: recentrun.exe

??

I am using trial of RecentX but that's it.  Maybe I downloaded a copy of recentrun and never installed?   I'm so confused....
Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2007, 09:56:42 PM »

Norton isn't the best piece of antivirus software in the world, personally I'd prefer none at all to Norton...

that being said, many AV apps these days tend to have too many false positives, it's not the first time some AV app has triggered on an AutoHotkey or AutoIt script :/
Logged

- carpe noctem
Target
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 1,389



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2007, 05:46:49 PM »

Skrommel

glad to see someone else get bit by the copy and paste bug (damn thing gets me every time!!)

the ReRun links point to the BatteryRun files - not the headings, but the 'alternate' links underneath (I prefer to download the scripts - can't learn anything from a compiled exe file...)

regards

Target
Logged

"Look wise, say nothing, and grunt. Speech was given to conceal thought" - Sir William Osler
Cavalcader
Charter Member
***
Posts: 192


Live Long & Prosper

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: January 26, 2008, 12:31:55 PM »

the ReRun links point to the BatteryRun files - not the headings, but the 'alternate' links underneath

Bumping this topic -- Target's referring to the list page.
http://www.donationcoder....tware/Skrommel/index.html
Logged

My Linguistic Profile:
  40% General American English
  30% Yankee
  20% Dixie

What Kind of American English Do You Speak?
dbarton
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 51

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: March 21, 2008, 08:00:33 PM »


FYI:
The link for rerun on your page is wrong - no link to the rerun AHK source.. It links to diff source code.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: March 21, 2008, 08:19:05 PM »

dbarton: You're right. Here's the correct link.
Logged

Contro
Participant
*
Posts: 2,063

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: November 01, 2012, 08:05:00 AM »

i have to revive this post because I have a problem with ReRun not solved.
I am running the program.
when I execute run Ditto again. Not only those that are not running.
besides I would like to understand the exact process followed by the script.
This is because i want to learn more.
please
 Kiss
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.048s | Server load: 0.25 ]