Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 09:32:09 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Rerun StartUp Folder  (Read 25200 times)

Kruskal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Rerun StartUp Folder
« on: June 02, 2007, 03:53:30 PM »
I'd find this quite useful: a program which would rerun every program in the StartUp folder (really two folders, one for All Users and the one for the current users).  But here is the tricky part: It should only run those programs that are not already running.

There is some problem with my computer that causes some random programs not to run at I turn the system on.

Other programs, listed in the Registry, could be included too, but I've never had a problem with these not being run.

Thanks -- Vincent

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -25
  • Posts: 3,368
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2007, 05:53:22 PM »
This would be a great idea. I would love to see it as well.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2007, 06:52:37 PM »
nice idea and not hard.

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 07:36:13 PM »
:) Here a simple little utility.

ReRun - Run the startup programs not already running

You'll find the downloads and more info at 1 Hour Software by Skrommel.

It runs the registry and start menu programs of both the current user and the common user.
It's not perfecet - the startup commands must contain an extension, and I can't detect autostarted documents and folders.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2007, 01:17:42 PM by skrommel »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 07:53:08 PM »
another skrommel masterpiece!

ps.
all people who like coding snacks please remember to send a donationcredit or two or more to the coding snack authors!

Kruskal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2007, 10:31:01 AM »
I'm having a problem running ReRun.  First, I gather that it does not just rerun programs in the StartUp folders, but all programs shown in the MSConfig Startup tab.

ReRun terminates on an "Error: Failed attempt to launch program or document: Action: <rundll32 c:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILI~1\BatLogEx.DLL,StartBattLog> ".  "Specifically: The system cannot find the file specified."

Well, I can find the file specified, so I have no idea what's happening.  I can note that StartCop doesn't show this startup entry.

Help -- Vincent

steeladept

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,059
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2007, 12:44:33 PM »
Sounds like the path is not in your environment variables any more.  Look for the System Environment Variables Path to have an entry something like this:

C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\Progra~1\ThinkPad\UTILI~1\

There will likely be more.  Also note, each entry is separated by the semicolon ( ; ).  If these are not there, try adding them.

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2007, 01:16:36 PM »
 :) Try ReRun v1.1!

Changes:
- 20070604 - v1.1: Added better detection of command lines.

This means that the startup commands no longer has to contain an extension, and it should be able to detect autostarted folders.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

Kruskal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2007, 01:22:17 PM »
Sounds like the path is not in your environment variables any more.  Look for the System Environment Variables Path to have an entry something like this:

C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\Progra~1\ThinkPad\UTILI~1\

There will likely be more.  Also note, each entry is separated by the semicolon ( ; ).  If these are not there, try adding them.
I don't understand what environment variables has to do with it.  Please explain.  PATH is only needed to resolve programs which are not fully qualified, as I understand it.

Vincent

Kruskal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2007, 01:24:43 PM »
:) Try ReRun v1.1!

Changes:
- 20070604 - v1.1: Added better detection of command lines.

This means that the startup commands no longer has to contain an extension, and it should be able to detect autostarted folders.

Skrommel
That fixed my problem.  Don't understand why from your description, but thanks so much.

Vincent

steeladept

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,059
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2007, 01:46:40 PM »
I don't understand what environment variables has to do with it.  Please explain.  PATH is only needed to resolve programs which are not fully qualified, as I understand it.
That is true, but I thought it was looking for a version of the rundll32.dll in that folder.  If it is not in the path and is not fully qualified, it would not find it there and hence not work.

Of course with the fix, we just proved that was not the case.  :D

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2007, 02:09:53 PM »
 :) Originally ReRun tried to extract the name of the exe file from the command lines of the shortcuts, and compare it to a list of the running processes. This is not easy to do properly, so v1.1 instead compares the command lines of the shortcuts with a list of the command lines of the running processes.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

AmericanWoman

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2007, 07:17:52 PM »
 :huh:

I don't show recentrun even *installed*, yet just now Norton gave me two warnings:  first there is a Trojan horse in Copy of Recent Run and second one: recentrun.exe

??

I am using trial of RecentX but that's it.  Maybe I downloaded a copy of recentrun and never installed?   I'm so confused....

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 8,858
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2007, 09:56:42 PM »
Norton isn't the best piece of antivirus software in the world, personally I'd prefer none at all to Norton...

that being said, many AV apps these days tend to have too many false positives, it's not the first time some AV app has triggered on an AutoHotkey or AutoIt script :/
- carpe noctem

Target

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,501
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2007, 05:46:49 PM »
Skrommel

glad to see someone else get bit by the copy and paste bug (damn thing gets me every time!!)

the ReRun links point to the BatteryRun files - not the headings, but the 'alternate' links underneath (I prefer to download the scripts - can't learn anything from a compiled exe file...)

regards

Target

Cavalcader

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Live Long & Prosper
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #15 on: January 26, 2008, 12:31:55 PM »
the ReRun links point to the BatteryRun files - not the headings, but the 'alternate' links underneath

Bumping this topic -- Target's referring to the list page.
http://www.donationc.../Skrommel/index.html
My Linguistic Profile:
  40% General American English
  30% Yankee
  20% Dixie

What Kind of American English Do You Speak?

dbarton

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #16 on: March 21, 2008, 08:00:33 PM »

FYI:
The link for rerun on your page is wrong - no link to the rerun AHK source.. It links to diff source code.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #17 on: March 21, 2008, 08:19:05 PM »
dbarton: You're right. Here's the correct link.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,455
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Rerun StartUp Folder
« Reply #18 on: November 01, 2012, 08:05:00 AM »
i have to revive this post because I have a problem with ReRun not solved.
I am running the program.
when I execute run Ditto again. Not only those that are not running.
besides I would like to understand the exact process followed by the script.
This is because i want to learn more.
please
 :-*