Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 23, 2014, 11:00:43 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2010! Download 24 custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Feature Idea: Profiles  (Read 6638 times)
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 06, 2005, 06:26:33 PM »

Two requests:

1) Is it possible for the configuartion app to force the tray app to reload its configuration file? One possible way this could be implemented is for the config file to be monitored and when configuration changes are OKed a flag in the ini file is read by the tray app and reset as it loads the new config.

2) Another possible solution/enhancement is allowing profiles to be loaded (ie. different ini files). I find that invariably the one process I want to be working at full steam is the one that gets slowed down! Consequently I end up with loads of processes set to ignore, which defeats the purpose. If I could have eg. a CD buring profile that suppresses CPU usage for everything other than Nero then I could carry on doing things while Nero gets on without disruption ...
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2005, 08:34:07 PM »

#1 is actually exactly how it works.

#2 i can implement and seems like a good idea - i will do it. i'll add a menu to the tray that lets you easily switch between configuration files.

Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2005, 04:18:20 AM »

#1 didn't work when I added an exteral utility. I had to shut down and reload the tray icon.

#2 Great
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2005, 04:25:18 AM »

i'll check into it, maybe it doesnt force a reload on external tool change.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2005, 06:47:04 AM »

It doesn't seem to update the 'Double click tray' setting either.

Also I had an 'Access Violation' error today when I deleted a rule ???
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2005, 07:06:51 AM »

hmm, looks like i better do a round of internal beta testing..
it's ok, process tamer is next on the block for updating.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2005, 07:07:54 AM »

it definitely should be adjusting those settings - something is going wrong with the communication between gui tool and tray tool if its not picking up those changes after you close the gui.  i checked changing of exterenal tool also, and its working right here and updating with the change immediatly, so theres something else going on. remind me what os you use again carol?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2005, 07:09:45 AM by mouser » Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2005, 07:15:10 AM »

WinXP SP2 (all updates)

Rules are updated instantly - so they are obviously talking ?
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2005, 07:24:24 AM »

even though rules are updated in the gui doesnt mean the tray knows about them.
try this, look in the gui screen, and on configuration tab, in the upper left the first line of the System Options groupbox,
should say "Tamer Tray: Running" with running in green.
does it?  if not then it means the gui tool isnt talking with the tray.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2005, 08:04:32 AM »

Yes it says it is is enabled.

However if I disable it while the config window is open nothing happens (ie. it isn't reflected).

On the config page bottom right it reports whether the tray app is running correctly (including realtime loading and unloading).

New rules work fine when the config window is shut (not as you create them).

Here is a sequence & reactions ...

Start Process Tamer - icon appears

Open config window

Status - Running

Disable from tray - no response in config

Close config - reopen it (from Start menu - icon doens't work) - Status Running (even though disabled)

Re enable at  tray icon

Go to Process display - set rule on an item using CPU cycles (Below Normal, say) ... no response

Close Config - open config - new rule reflected in process status

Changing external tool or double click setting has no effect until tray icon exited and reloaded.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2005, 08:16:49 AM »

one thing that might be causing the trouble is if you start the gui configurator from the start menu then the tray tool may not know how to talk to it. make sure you open the gui from the tray tool (maybe i can try to fix that).  but it sounds like you were having trouble doing that, i'll look into it.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2005, 09:51:35 AM »

No the only time I started the config screen from Start is when the tray icon was disabled. In that case the config option on the tray icon would not work ???
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,690



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2005, 01:02:05 PM »

the tray should always be willing to show the configuration gui.
maybe its not setting its having trouble locating it for some reason - im gong to check the code again for any oddness regarding current working directory, etc.  maybe ill see if i can't add some diagnostics to log.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.1s | Server load: 0.06 ]