Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 11:18:23 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Feature Idea: Profiles  (Read 6971 times)

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Feature Idea: Profiles
« on: September 06, 2005, 06:26:33 PM »
Two requests:

1) Is it possible for the configuartion app to force the tray app to reload its configuration file? One possible way this could be implemented is for the config file to be monitored and when configuration changes are OKed a flag in the ini file is read by the tray app and reset as it loads the new config.

2) Another possible solution/enhancement is allowing profiles to be loaded (ie. different ini files). I find that invariably the one process I want to be working at full steam is the one that gets slowed down! Consequently I end up with loads of processes set to ignore, which defeats the purpose. If I could have eg. a CD buring profile that suppresses CPU usage for everything other than Nero then I could carry on doing things while Nero gets on without disruption ...

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2005, 08:34:07 PM »
#1 is actually exactly how it works.

#2 i can implement and seems like a good idea - i will do it. i'll add a menu to the tray that lets you easily switch between configuration files.


Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2005, 04:18:20 AM »
#1 didn't work when I added an exteral utility. I had to shut down and reload the tray icon.

#2 Great

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2005, 04:25:18 AM »
i'll check into it, maybe it doesnt force a reload on external tool change.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2005, 06:47:04 AM »
It doesn't seem to update the 'Double click tray' setting either.

Also I had an 'Access Violation' error today when I deleted a rule ???

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2005, 07:06:51 AM »
hmm, looks like i better do a round of internal beta testing..
it's ok, process tamer is next on the block for updating.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2005, 07:07:54 AM »
it definitely should be adjusting those settings - something is going wrong with the communication between gui tool and tray tool if its not picking up those changes after you close the gui.  i checked changing of exterenal tool also, and its working right here and updating with the change immediatly, so theres something else going on. remind me what os you use again carol?
« Last Edit: September 07, 2005, 07:09:45 AM by mouser »

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2005, 07:15:10 AM »
WinXP SP2 (all updates)

Rules are updated instantly - so they are obviously talking ?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2005, 07:24:24 AM »
even though rules are updated in the gui doesnt mean the tray knows about them.
try this, look in the gui screen, and on configuration tab, in the upper left the first line of the System Options groupbox,
should say "Tamer Tray: Running" with running in green.
does it?  if not then it means the gui tool isnt talking with the tray.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2005, 08:04:32 AM »
Yes it says it is is enabled.

However if I disable it while the config window is open nothing happens (ie. it isn't reflected).

On the config page bottom right it reports whether the tray app is running correctly (including realtime loading and unloading).

New rules work fine when the config window is shut (not as you create them).

Here is a sequence & reactions ...

Start Process Tamer - icon appears

Open config window

Status - Running

Disable from tray - no response in config

Close config - reopen it (from Start menu - icon doens't work) - Status Running (even though disabled)

Re enable at  tray icon

Go to Process display - set rule on an item using CPU cycles (Below Normal, say) ... no response

Close Config - open config - new rule reflected in process status

Changing external tool or double click setting has no effect until tray icon exited and reloaded.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2005, 08:16:49 AM »
one thing that might be causing the trouble is if you start the gui configurator from the start menu then the tray tool may not know how to talk to it. make sure you open the gui from the tray tool (maybe i can try to fix that).  but it sounds like you were having trouble doing that, i'll look into it.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2005, 09:51:35 AM »
No the only time I started the config screen from Start is when the tray icon was disabled. In that case the config option on the tray icon would not work ???

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Feature Idea: Profiles
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2005, 01:02:05 PM »
the tray should always be willing to show the configuration gui.
maybe its not setting its having trouble locating it for some reason - im gong to check the code again for any oddness regarding current working directory, etc.  maybe ill see if i can't add some diagnostics to log.