Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 23, 2014, 11:32:01 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: No tooltips?  (Read 5339 times)
m_s
Charter Member
***
Posts: 432


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 05, 2005, 01:54:21 PM »

Hi, new user here - I really like ProcessTamer, but it's not speaking to me much.  I think it's working, but although I have the box for tooltips ticked, it hasn't given me any yet, even when running your test app.  How can I tell if it's working?  And though I expect tooltips will become boring pretty soon, so I'm glad I can turn them off, I would like to see 'em for a few days first.  Any suggestions?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,693



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2005, 02:00:26 PM »

when you run the test app, the tray icon should change pictures and a text balloon should appear (tooltip) in the system tray after a few seconds.
doublt click to launch the gui tool and take a look at the process cpu usage shown there.

i'm assuming you are you using win2k or xp.

Logged
m_s
Charter Member
***
Posts: 432


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2005, 02:24:22 PM »

I thought I had noticed a very slight change before - just a yellow outline on the icon - but now I'm not sure if that was just the glow of my optimism.  And no, no tooltip...
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,693



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2005, 02:29:18 PM »

the icon yeah does change slightly yellow where the scales are.

you are using v2.x im assuming.
what operating system are you using?

run the test app, wait a few seconds.
see if icon changes.  hold your cursor over the icon, see what it says.
Logged
m_s
Charter Member
***
Posts: 432


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2005, 02:35:13 PM »

Ah, I see, so there was a subtle change to it - and when I hold my cursor over it, a tooltip says 'Taming 1 process'.  Now maybe I was using the wrong word: when I run this on my other machine, a tooltip pops up periodically without me needing to move the cursor, but that doesn't happen here unless I intervene as you suggested. 

I am running XP SP2 on a 2.66gHz Pentium 4.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,693



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2005, 02:43:46 PM »

yep, ok its doing its job then.
if it says taming 1 process, then its definitely taming it.

what you are referring to is the balloon tooltips that pop up.
maybe you have them disabled in your windows settings? or in the program?
i've not heard of a bug in process tamer that failes to display them so i doub't its process tamer.

here's page on disabling them in win xp (maybe you can use this to check if yours are already disabled):
http://support.microsoft....;en-us;307729&sd=tech
Logged
m_s
Charter Member
***
Posts: 432


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2005, 02:48:00 PM »

They were disabled!  Okay, will restart and see what happens then, and check-in back here in just a few minutes.  Thanks.
Logged
m_s
Charter Member
***
Posts: 432


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2005, 02:55:20 PM »

That's done it!  Thanks  thumbs up

A second question: I followed a link from Process Tamer's page to Process Lasso - is there any point at all in running both of these?  If I have to choose, which should I go for?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,693



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2005, 03:00:33 PM »

you wouldnt run both at same time that's for sure.

try all 3,
process tamer , process lasso light, and process lasso full
and decide which is right for you.
Logged
m_s
Charter Member
***
Posts: 432


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2005, 03:37:02 PM »

Thanks again for your help - seems like a really useful product.  I'll compare and see what suits my needs.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.1 ]