Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 02:01:42 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: run the same program twice  (Read 6628 times)

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 711
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Donate to Member
run the same program twice
« on: May 03, 2007, 11:12:26 PM »
I was wondering if anyone knew of a program, or a way to run the same program twice? I would prefer not having to use a virtual machine, as I don't want to do that. I would like to be able to do this, please and thank you.

what I meen by this is, lets say calculator only lets me open one instance of it (does it do that?)
well, I want to do two calculations at once, so I would some how force calculator to open a second time, now I can calculate stuff twice as fast, because I have to copies of calculator running.
[Insert really cool signature here]

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2007, 11:31:11 PM »
i think most programs will allow you to run more than one time unless there is an option that says "1 instance only".. do you have anything specific in mind? :)

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2007, 11:47:29 PM »
You could use two different calculator programs.

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 711
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2007, 01:24:37 PM »
calculator was an example, I tested it after I posed that, you can open multiple calculators.

I was wanting to open multiple chat programs so I could test something
[Insert really cool signature here]

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2007, 01:29:48 PM »
Depending on the chat program, you can do that.
I think Mirc has no problems with it, and msnmessenger with a-patch will work too.

Hirudin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 543
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2007, 02:41:45 PM »
Yeah, most programs these days seem to have the option to enable/disable multiple instances. If you can't open the program twice using a shortcut, look through the program's options.

Maybe it would be possible to install it twice?

Maybe copy and change the name of the executable?

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 711
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2007, 05:02:25 PM »
hey, is there some code you can put in a shortcut of a program's target line that will do that? like the -w or -r NxN that might work, but I don't know of any, Ill have to go look.
[Insert really cool signature here]

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 8,858
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2007, 06:17:04 PM »
hey, is there some code you can put in a shortcut of a program's target line that will do that? like the -w or -r NxN that might work, but I don't know of any, Ill have to go look.

Not generally - it's up to each application whether it wants to allow multiple instances or not. For apps that don't, you'll need to patch them... which requires reverse engineering. In the case of MSN, there's mess.be and apatch which will do it for you.
- carpe noctem

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 711
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2007, 07:02:49 PM »
well that stinks, Ill just have to use two computers and run back and forth across the house.
[Insert really cool signature here]

cthorpe

  • Discount Coordinator
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 725
  • c++thorpe
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2007, 07:39:33 PM »
you could always install VNC on computer B, remote into it from computer A, and then chat from the two computers at the same time.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2007, 09:50:42 PM »
You can open two chat windows at the same time.
With most chat programsI'm sure.

Is what you are wanting to do is log in with two different accounts?

Which chat program do you want to use?

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 8,858
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2007, 05:44:20 AM »
cmpm: consider msn messenger - you might want to use one account for work-related contacts and another for friends/whatever.
- carpe noctem

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2007, 06:15:45 AM »
hi f0dder, I wasn't the one wanting to do this two thing deal

i use Skype mostly

But I found this for yahoo-

http://www.softpedia...oo-Magic-Login.shtml

then there is also trillian to play around with-

http://www.download....0-2150-10047473.html

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2007, 06:24:51 PM »
http://messenger.yah...ebmessengerpromo.php

http://login.live.co...6695a63963335f5a9437

http://www.google.co...dex=&startPage=1

Seems there are web based messengers that might be able to help.
Sign in on the one on your computer and with a different sign in name use the web based one.

MSN requires you to turn off your popup blocker-that bites.

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 711
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Donate to Member
Re: run the same program twice
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2007, 03:40:20 PM »
it isn't the best method, but I am using a program called virtual flash drive, and I installed a flashdrive os called mojopac on one of the virtual flashdrives, and now I can open multiple copies of any program whether it can do that or not.
[Insert really cool signature here]