Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 24, 2014, 06:01:09 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: run the same program twice  (Read 5681 times)
nite_monkey
Member
**
Posts: 679


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: May 03, 2007, 11:12:26 PM »

I was wondering if anyone knew of a program, or a way to run the same program twice? I would prefer not having to use a virtual machine, as I don't want to do that. I would like to be able to do this, please and thank you.

what I meen by this is, lets say calculator only lets me open one instance of it (does it do that?)
well, I want to do two calculations at once, so I would some how force calculator to open a second time, now I can calculate stuff twice as fast, because I have to copies of calculator running.
Logged

[Insert really cool signature here]
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2007, 11:31:11 PM »

i think most programs will allow you to run more than one time unless there is an option that says "1 instance only".. do you have anything specific in mind? smiley
Logged

cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,020

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2007, 11:47:29 PM »

You could use two different calculator programs.
Logged
nite_monkey
Member
**
Posts: 679


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2007, 01:24:37 PM »

calculator was an example, I tested it after I posed that, you can open multiple calculators.

I was wanting to open multiple chat programs so I could test something
Logged

[Insert really cool signature here]
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2007, 01:29:48 PM »

Depending on the chat program, you can do that.
I think Mirc has no problems with it, and msnmessenger with a-patch will work too.
Logged

Hirudin
Charter Member
***
Posts: 542


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2007, 02:41:45 PM »

Yeah, most programs these days seem to have the option to enable/disable multiple instances. If you can't open the program twice using a shortcut, look through the program's options.

Maybe it would be possible to install it twice?

Maybe copy and change the name of the executable?
Logged
nite_monkey
Member
**
Posts: 679


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2007, 05:02:25 PM »

hey, is there some code you can put in a shortcut of a program's target line that will do that? like the -w or -r NxN that might work, but I don't know of any, Ill have to go look.
Logged

[Insert really cool signature here]
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2007, 06:17:04 PM »

hey, is there some code you can put in a shortcut of a program's target line that will do that? like the -w or -r NxN that might work, but I don't know of any, Ill have to go look.

Not generally - it's up to each application whether it wants to allow multiple instances or not. For apps that don't, you'll need to patch them... which requires reverse engineering. In the case of MSN, there's mess.be and apatch which will do it for you.
Logged

- carpe noctem
nite_monkey
Member
**
Posts: 679


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2007, 07:02:49 PM »

well that stinks, Ill just have to use two computers and run back and forth across the house.
Logged

[Insert really cool signature here]
cthorpe
Discount Coordinator
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 712


c++thorpe

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2007, 07:39:33 PM »

you could always install VNC on computer B, remote into it from computer A, and then chat from the two computers at the same time.
Logged
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,020

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2007, 09:50:42 PM »

You can open two chat windows at the same time.
With most chat programsI'm sure.

Is what you are wanting to do is log in with two different accounts?

Which chat program do you want to use?
Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2007, 05:44:20 AM »

cmpm: consider msn messenger - you might want to use one account for work-related contacts and another for friends/whatever.
Logged

- carpe noctem
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,020

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2007, 06:15:45 AM »

hi f0dder, I wasn't the one wanting to do this two thing deal

i use Skype mostly

But I found this for yahoo-

http://www.softpedia.com/...s/Yahoo-Magic-Login.shtml

then there is also trillian to play around with-

http://www.download.com/T...n/3000-2150-10047473.html
Logged
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,020

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2007, 06:24:51 PM »

http://messenger.yahoo.com/webmessengerpromo.php

http://login.live.com/log...438126695a63963335f5a9437

http://www.google.com/sea...artIndex=&startPage=1

Seems there are web based messengers that might be able to help.
Sign in on the one on your computer and with a different sign in name use the web based one.

MSN requires you to turn off your popup blocker-that bites.
Logged
nite_monkey
Member
**
Posts: 679


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2007, 03:40:20 PM »

it isn't the best method, but I am using a program called virtual flash drive, and I installed a flashdrive os called mojopac on one of the virtual flashdrives, and now I can open multiple copies of any program whether it can do that or not.
Logged

[Insert really cool signature here]
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.043s | Server load: 0.19 ]