Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 09:56:16 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Can it capture ALL clips?  (Read 3373 times)

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Can it capture ALL clips?
« on: April 27, 2007, 08:28:34 PM »
I think I'm having a problem with CHS and clipboard managers in general.  In Firefox, it seems like the clips don't get captured by the program.  Whenever I Ctrl-C something in Firefox, I can paste it using the normal Ctrl-V, but it doesn't show up in the CHS list.  How come this happens?  It seems like sometimes I will try to capture a clip and it just doesn't show up in the list.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can it capture ALL clips?
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2007, 04:22:23 AM »
chs has ability to make a sound so you can verify when it captures something -- i find this invaluable and wouldn't be without it.

if you ever find that when you do ctrl+c that chs isn't grabbing it (ie you don't here the sound), try right-clicking on chs tray icon and select "re-establish clipboard chain" and see if that fixes it.  sometimes a program will crash or otherwise disrupt window's clipboard chain, which means that programs which have registered to be notified of clipboard changes no longer get notified.

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can it capture ALL clips?
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2007, 01:17:50 PM »
Ah!  Thanks so much.  I thought it was a problem with firefox where they disabled copying clips to memory or something.  Ok, it works now  So what does it mean to re-establish a clipboard chain?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can it capture ALL clips?
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2007, 01:59:56 PM »
it just means re-request a connection to it.  sort of like a "do over"  :P