Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 10:05:51 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Can Process Tamer tame Firefox ?  (Read 8658 times)

dantheman

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
  • Be good if you can!
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Can Process Tamer tame Firefox ?
« on: March 15, 2007, 06:57:04 PM »
Hi,

Firefox is known to have ups and downs with regards to it's use of system ressources.
Extensions are likely the major culprits.

Have Firefoxers found a way to configure Process Tamer to tame it somehow?

choicefresh

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can Process Tamer tame Firefox ?
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2007, 05:13:22 PM »
It seems to work well on Firefox so far. Just downloaded ProcessTamer a couple of days ago.

Ralf Maximus

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 927
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can Process Tamer tame Firefox ?
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2007, 01:38:32 PM »
Works fine here, too.  Firefox is tamed.

Now if only ProcessTamer could tame that darn System Idle process... it's chewing up 85%!

:-)

dantheman

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
  • Be good if you can!
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can Process Tamer tame Firefox ?
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2007, 02:24:30 PM »
I'm testing CPUIdle side by side with ProcessTamer.
So far so good.

Kruskal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can Process Tamer tame Firefox ?
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2010, 06:24:43 PM »
I just tamed Firefox and I don't understand how ProcessTamer could have done it.

Somehow Firefox was running High Priority and was sometimes using 98%+ of the CPU. I made two changes to ProcessTamer Configuration:

1- Force it Normal
2- Move the CPU Smoother two-thirds to the left, toward "might jump the gun".

That did it! Now Firefox uses only a few percent of CPU time unless it is showing a video -- then it is 60-70%.

But why???  If Firefox wishes to use almost all the CPU and ProcessTamer stops it, I would expect Firefox to run at a crawl, starved for CPU. Not no -- it runs just fine. Why?

Thanks -- Vincent

Kruskal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can Process Tamer tame Firefox ?
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2010, 06:37:13 PM »
After I posted this, I read the thread about litestep.exe, "Mouse lagging... but figured it out!".

So I looked in my log and, sure enough, it was empty -- just like the litestep.exe case.

So now there are TWO examples where ProcessTamer "tamed" something without actually doing anything.

Curious -- Vincent