Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 12:58:44 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: shortcut to bring opera from tray?  (Read 2966 times)

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« on: March 13, 2007, 12:46:20 PM »
Hi,

I have returned from FF to Opera after a couple of months. It's ok, I learned a few tricks to make my life easier in opera (which is overall faster and more robust, no addin interaction, etc).

But I miss to have a one-key shortcut to bring opera to focus, even if it's on the tray.
AHK doesn't work because it seems that opera doesn't work under the standard way of calling windows by title.

PS tray doesn't seem to be able to talk to opera when in the tray.

Anyone as any workaround?
Thanks

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2007, 12:57:49 PM »
also, is there a way to go to tab 1 with only one keypress (that's the tab that I normally use for gmail)

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,104
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2007, 02:10:01 PM »
Hi,

I have returned from FF to Opera after a couple of months. It's ok, I learned a few tricks to make my life easier in opera (which is overall faster and more robust, no addin interaction, etc).

But I miss to have a one-key shortcut to bring opera to focus, even if it's on the tray.
AHK doesn't work because it seems that opera doesn't work under the standard way of calling windows by title.

PS tray doesn't seem to be able to talk to opera when in the tray.

Anyone as any workaround?
Thanks
Can you relaunch Opera (i.e. set it to only open one instance)? Or doesn't that work either?

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2007, 07:05:25 PM »
you mean killing opera and relaunching it again? It loads fast compared to any other browser, but not that fast :)

I don't think I understand what you mean.

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,104
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2007, 04:22:59 AM »
No, I don't mean killing it. I mean, if you launch Opera through hotkey (i.e. WIN+O or something) then if it's minimized to tray, will this hotkey bring running instance of Opera to front instead of launching another instance?

Oh, and congrats on returning to Opera ;) Wise choice, my friend, wise choice  8)

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2007, 08:16:32 AM »
Here is an Ahk hack that does exactly what I want. As you see it's not trivial.

http://www.autohotke....php?p=113849#113849

Credit goes to wOxxOm, its coder.

Nomadin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2007, 08:13:09 AM »
You can also do what you want with PowerPro http://powerpro.webeddie.com/.

You will need to create a PowerPro script that contains:

Local name = ?/"* - Opera"/
Local name2 = ?/"Opera"/
Local exec = "c:/Your Path/Opera/Opera.exe"

;; watch out for line wrap of the following condition
*if (eval("activewindow"++name)) or (eval("activewindow"++ name2))do
do("*window traymin ","active")
*elseif ( eval( "anywindow " ++ name ) ) do
do("*window show ",name)
*else
do(exec,"")
*endif

Then create a hotkey to Opera from PowerPro and call this script.

Hopefully this will be useful to someone.

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: shortcut to bring opera from tray?
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2007, 11:25:26 AM »
You can also do what you want with PowerPro

Nomadin,

Do you need to enable PowerPro's tray support, which isn't the default?