Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 06:20:47 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Hi mouser, I have a problem for the license key using in Process Tamer.  (Read 4590 times)

dd12345

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
i can't find where to input the license key in Process Tamer.
i find anywhere, i'm using Process Tamer 2.00.15.
thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hi mouser, I have a problem for the license key using in Process Tamer.
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2005, 11:54:48 AM »
hehe i knew this would be a bit confusing.
thanks for the post i'm sure you are speaking for a lot of people who have same question.

in process tamer, you must open the configuration dialog (double click on tray icon or right click and select configure)
from that dialog you can hit the about button and enter the code.

in the next update of process tamer i will make it launch the configuration gui about box.

let me explain why it is the way it is:

people want process tamer to be super fast and efficient.  for this reason i decided not to put any license checking code in the little 150k process tamer tray tool, and only put it in the separate configuration tool which is only loaded on demand.


Sentinel

  • Columnist
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Generally confused
    • View Profile
    • www.donationcoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hi mouser, I have a problem for the license key using in Process Tamer.
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2005, 04:02:00 PM »
I definitely agree with keeping the tray tool sleek and efficient as it is one of the best features of Process Tamer.

Perhaps allowing/checking for key entry during setup may make things a little clearer?  Otherwise launching the Config tool after install would indeed be a good solution.

Designated "proofreading free" zone.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hi mouser, I have a problem for the license key using in Process Tamer.
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2005, 05:27:50 PM »
i think ive implemented exactly this now; and asking for the about box of tray caused the configuration gui tool to launch and show its proper about box where you can enter key - so this problem should be solved now.