Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 08:28:28 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Process Tamer and Windows Service Priorities  (Read 3568 times)

dandersahn

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Process Tamer and Windows Service Priorities
« on: March 08, 2007, 09:28:27 AM »
Does anyone know of a way to use process tamer (or anything else; registry, whatever) to control a specific windows service running in svchost.exe?  It seems that there is no way to differentiate the various svchost services.  I don't want to change them all.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer and Windows Service Priorities
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2007, 09:47:04 AM »
This is a very interesting question..
It actually should be quite feasible based on checking the commandline arguments of svchost.. So it is something i could add if people were really interested.

dandersahn

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer and Windows Service Priorities
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2007, 10:37:35 AM »
That would be great.  I figured out how to control and modify how svchost groups different services into different process threads each with a different command line, e.g. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService.  Not too hard to do with a little registry editing.  If I could set process tamer to look for a specific command line with parameters instead of just the exe, it would be a perfect solution to my problem.

Happy to be an alpha tester :D