Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site December 22, 2014, 08:55:03 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 [3]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: roboform2go or sticky password?  (Read 32320 times)
Darwin
Charter Member
***
Posts: 6,979



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #50 on: November 15, 2007, 03:54:20 PM »

Hmph! All the export feature does is export the url associated with the passcard  Angry. It doesn't do anything with your login information. This is probably a good thing, from a security perspective. <sigh> I guess my earlier thought, which is to use copy and past to save all the information manually, is the way forward. However, I'm not giving up yet - I'm going to do the unthinkable and consult the user's guide for more options (if any).
Logged

"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin
johnfdeluca
Charter Member
***
Posts: 81


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #51 on: November 15, 2007, 04:42:56 PM »

I can easily export my passcards.  I simply open passcard editor and select Passcard -> Print List from the menu.  This generates a list with ID/PW and other fields it fills in .  I can then save that as HTML for further manipulation.  Not ideal but allows me to generate an export of sorts.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #52 on: November 15, 2007, 06:02:27 PM »

Don't bother the manual doesn't even have the words import or export!

Actually the Print List ... is very useful as an easily accessible backup.
Logged

Darwin
Charter Member
***
Posts: 6,979



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #53 on: November 15, 2007, 06:13:39 PM »

Ah - that's great, John! Thank you. Nice to know that my info can be backed up to a non-proprietary format in the event that Roboform is no longer a going concern.

I'd better go update my support ticket now...
Logged

"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,683



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #54 on: November 15, 2007, 07:49:24 PM »

Thanks everyone for the answers !
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
rjbull
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,795

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #55 on: November 18, 2007, 11:16:46 AM »

Can Roboform be used with an arbitrary browser - I know it won't work with Opera, but will it work with K-Meleon, for example?

Logged
Josh
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 3,345



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #56 on: November 18, 2007, 12:36:39 PM »

See Here for a list of supported browsers
Logged

Strength in Knowledge
rjbull
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,795

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #57 on: November 18, 2007, 03:56:54 PM »

See Here for a list of supported browsers

Thanks...  K-Meleon NOT supported, though  <grump>  (closed Gecko engine)

Logged
mahaal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #58 on: January 08, 2008, 01:14:52 AM »

I'd recommend Sticky Password, because I'm working in this team smiley
Honestly, Sticky Password is aimed now only for users who want to manage their passwords. But we are doing all the best to make password management features better.

Unfortunately Opera is not supported yet, however we support all popular browsers and usual programs. Even written on Java (this is really unique feature for now).

All features of desktop mode are supported in portable mode. Sticky Password will work in any environment as it works on your desktop computer. Portable mode includes such features like autorun when device is plugged in and auto-unload when device is unplugged.

Password protector feature also makes Sticky Password different from others. It will notify you when some program will try to retrieve password from another program or web browser window. It works in portable mode as well, so you can feel safe in Internet Cafe or at someone's else computer.

Just try Sticky Password and don't hesitate to ask and request features.

I highly recommend Sticky Password.  Of all the password managers I looked at online, it was the only one with a lot of features including portability included in the same price.  You can read more about it and download a trial at:
http://www.stickypassword.com

Thank you Lamantine, for a great product!
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,888


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #59 on: January 08, 2008, 03:20:23 AM »

Hmph! All the export feature does is export the url associated with the passcard  Angry. It doesn't do anything with your login information. This is probably a good thing, from a security perspective. <sigh> I guess my earlier thought, which is to use copy and past to save all the information manually, is the way forward. However, I'm not giving up yet - I'm going to do the unthinkable and consult the user's guide for more options (if any).

Preventing export that you want to do, and that's a good thing??  Personally, I prefer apps to leave that up to me.  If I am foolish enough to do a dumb thing with that file, it's my fault.

But I don't like it much when the developer decides to not grant me full access to "protect me from myself".   Cool

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,888


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #60 on: January 08, 2008, 03:30:37 AM »

BTW, who here is experienced with Keepass?  I have been trying to set it up to see if I can use it, but I am having some difficulty with importing anything into it.

The only way it can do much with importing, it appears, is via plug-ins. And some of the plug-ins look like they were written in a way to confound users!  Others that look like they would be good are not available. (Downloads don't work or link to their downloads doesn't work). And if it can't import my existing passwords, then I don't need it at all.

Thanks!

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
rjbull
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,795

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #61 on: January 09, 2008, 04:51:43 AM »

Keepass?  [...] I am having some difficulty with importing anything into it.

I tried importing via CSV when I was changing over from Passpack, and that worked fine, but I found I had to supply ALL fields, even empty ones at the end of the line.

Quote
plug-ins [...] (Downloads don't work or link to their downloads doesn't work)

I've never had any trouble downloading things from the KeePass site; maybe there was a site problem or an an Internet problem when you tried?  Make sure you pick the plugins that match the particular version of KeePass you're using, though.

Logged
whippy
Participant
*
Posts: 20

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #62 on: April 29, 2008, 07:10:28 PM »

Hi There is a major security flaw in Roboform as it does not encrypt your passwords in the default folder while in use ,that means if you are hacked it is easy read , I personally was shocked to note this when told by another user …so I strongly recommend you dont use it for important passwords eg bank accounts ….after emailing roboform the agree that is the way it is and until they fix it I wouldn't use it again . I was a great believer in it until I was shown this flaw
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,888


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #63 on: May 01, 2008, 11:28:15 PM »

Hi There is a major security flaw in Roboform as it does not encrypt your passwords in the default folder while in use ,that means if you are hacked it is easy read , I personally was shocked to note this when told by another user …so I strongly recommend you dont use it for important passwords eg bank accounts ….after emailing roboform the agree that is the way it is and until they fix it I wouldn't use it again . I was a great believer in it until I was shown this flaw

This has been the case forever, I think.  Or at least since I have used it, and I started using it in 2002 or 2003.  If you search you will see complaints about this way back.

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
Dormouse
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,001

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #64 on: May 01, 2008, 11:50:41 PM »

Hi There is a major security flaw in Roboform as it does not encrypt your passwords in the default folder

This has been the case forever, I think.  Or at least since I have used it, and I started using it in 2002 or 2003.  If you search you will see complaints about this way back.

And doesn't that tell you everything you need to know about Roboform as a security program rather than an ease-of-use program?
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,888


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #65 on: May 02, 2008, 02:31:47 AM »

…And doesn't that tell you everything you need to know about Roboform as a security program rather than an ease-of-use program?

That's why I use it!   cheesy

Security for my passwords?  Oh - I have that, too!

Really, I use Roboform because I have login credentials for somewhere around 2,500 sites, and I would never know them otherwise.  For secure passwords - of which I have a LOT fewer - I simply keep them secure.

Everything's a lot easier that way.  For me, anyway.

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
justice
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,890



Solve issues simply.

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #66 on: May 02, 2008, 03:33:21 AM »

Hi There is a major security flaw in Roboform as it does not encrypt your passwords in the default folder while in use ,that means if you are hacked it is easy read , I personally was shocked to note this when told by another user …so I strongly recommend you dont use it for important passwords eg bank accounts ….after emailing roboform the agree that is the way it is and until they fix it I wouldn't use it again . I was a great believer in it until I was shown this flaw
I'm not sure if you're talking about the removable version but definately for Roboform Pro that is not the case on my system. I just opened a few logins in a texteditor and they're definately protected.
Logged

Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,807



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #67 on: May 02, 2008, 04:56:40 AM »

I'm not sure if you're talking about the removable version but definately for Roboform Pro that is not the case on my system. I just opened a few logins in a texteditor and they're definately protected.

Must be RoboForm2Go (as the title says), as I just did the same and the files are all encrypted.  thumbs up
Logged

Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #68 on: May 02, 2008, 05:13:19 AM »

That is very odd because you would expect RoboForm3Go to be MORE secure - given the intended use??
Logged

Josh
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 3,345



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #69 on: May 02, 2008, 06:01:34 AM »

All encrypted here in both versions. I just tested a fresh install in a virtual machine and it is the same there as well. Both sets encrypted.
Logged

Strength in Knowledge
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,683



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #70 on: May 02, 2008, 09:54:35 AM »

Hi There is a major security flaw in Roboform as it does not encrypt your passwords in the default folder while in use ,that means if you are hacked it is easy read , I personally was shocked to note this when told by another user …so I strongly recommend you dont use it for important passwords eg bank accounts ….after emailing roboform the agree that is the way it is and until they fix it I wouldn't use it again . I was a great believer in it until I was shown this flaw

Is there a link to a site where that flaw is described? Or is it just private stuff? Thanks.
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Perry Mowbray
N.A.N.Y. Organizer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,807



Thoughtful Scribbles

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #71 on: May 05, 2008, 06:08:38 AM »

All encrypted here in both versions. I just tested a fresh install in a virtual machine and it is the same there as well. Both sets encrypted.

Thanks Josh: I was going to test the portable version but I left my USB Drive at work  embarassed

As Carol said: it's what I would have expected  Thmbsup
Logged

whippy
Participant
*
Posts: 20

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #72 on: July 10, 2008, 10:48:57 PM »

Depends how you use it and I am talking about the Robo Pro paid version I bought . And it only happens when one uses it to log in , there is a time lapse whereby all your encrypted files in the actual data base storage are unencrypted even tho it shows them everywhere else being encrypted .
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #73 on: July 11, 2008, 03:45:36 AM »

That is by design and is user configurable. If you have a global password in RoboForm you can set the number of minutes you allow before you have to enter it repeatedly. If you want to enter a password every time just set the time to 0. Rather defeats the point of the program but it does mean that no one can ever use your passwords without the global password - even if you leave you USB stick plugged in and unattended.
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 2 [3]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.053s | Server load: 0.01 ]