Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 06:32:21 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background  (Read 4125 times)

dorito

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« on: March 01, 2007, 03:45:42 AM »
When I add a text object to my screen captures, the text automatically gets a background colour the same as   Inner Color   option, even though the   Inner Color   option is not ticked.
Is there a way of making the text have no background colour so it is "clean" and the picture underneath it can be seen properly through/around the "gaps/holes" in the text string?
Thanks.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2007, 06:45:46 AM »
oh! i see what you mean.  That's a bug! I'll have it fixed in the next release this coming week.

cdblu

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2007, 03:52:54 AM »
is it bug already fixed in the latest version?

Skyes

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2007, 06:19:05 AM »
I think the bug is still there. Until it's fixed I'd better downgrade to an older version.

Gunter

cdblu

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2007, 03:51:10 AM »
mouser, did you overlook this bug report? dont tell me you forgot to fix it again..

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2007, 12:27:33 PM »
darn it, sorry, back on my todo list..

nsp6

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2007, 09:38:03 AM »
*still there* with version v2.34.01   :-[
As is is very useful to not have any background color for when can we hope for a bugfix ?

(i do not like to add the text in ms-paint  afterward !


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2007, 12:09:10 PM »
i am going to fix this this week, i'm sorry it's taken so long.  thanks for reminding me  :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: REQ: Giving text (via text object) a transparent background
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2007, 12:48:02 PM »
ah what the hell, i figured fix it today and avoid the embarrassment of people making fun of me for still not fixing this bug.  fixed version is now available.

i didn't change the updated version info in the updater though, to avoid everyone having to update for such a small fix, but i did upload the new version (2.34.02), so if you want to try the fix, start the updater and right click on screenshot captor and tell it to install from the web even though version hasn't changed.