Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 10:33:41 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Can a Modify format/case Preset be set as the default  (Read 3306 times)

patteo

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 437
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Can a Modify format/case Preset be set as the default
« on: February 26, 2007, 04:40:08 AM »
I though it would be useful if I can set one of the Modify format/case Preset as the automatic Modify Format/case default action to take without having to click another command or button.

For example, if would be useful to strip all linebreaks as well as " from the clipboard items.

So if I copied

"This is a test copied item "
This is the second line copied

The clipboard preview would automatically show :

This is a test copied item This is the second line copied

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can a Modify format/case Preset be set as the default
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2007, 05:43:59 AM »
I though it would be useful if I can set one of the Modify format/case Preset as the automatic Modify Format/case default action to take

patteo,

Take a look at Clippy (freeware)

Offers the kind of configuration I'd like CH+S to have.


edited by jgpaiva to fix link
« Last Edit: February 26, 2007, 05:48:45 AM by jgpaiva »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can a Modify format/case Preset be set as the default
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2007, 03:13:00 AM »
Great idea to have a way to select a preset modifier as default applied - I will put on my todo list for CHS.  Actually i have a nice healthy sized todo list for CHS now and i'm anxious to do a block of work on CHS and SC as soon as FARR 2 comes out on Mar 7.

patteo

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 437
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can a Modify format/case Preset be set as the default
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2007, 08:52:53 AM »

Take a look at Clippy (freeware)

Offers the kind of configuration I'd like CH+S to have.

edited by jgpaiva to fix link

Thanks for the tip rjbull and thanks Mouser for putting default preset in list of To Dos

Clippy theorectically does exactly what I was looking for.

I said theorectically because not all the options seem to work consistently. In particular, delete from column does not seem to work consistently.

It is supposed to allow you to truncate.

I was looking to use clippy to strip off non text characters and limit the amount of text I cut from a web page so I can paste it into descript.ion fields in Directory Opus. The descript.ion field has a limit of I think 402 characters.

I would use this Descript.ion field to describe a file I download off the internet so that the next time I look at the file, like maybe six months later, I don't have to wonder what and where did I get it from.

I use Copy URL + extension for Firefox to cut the details as well as URL from the download page.

Clippy, or Clipboard Help+Spell (when Mouser updates it) will work nicely with Copy URL+ extension and Descript.ion field (in Dopus) as a great team.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2007, 08:54:43 AM by patteo »