Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 06:26:52 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Run  (Read 6388 times)

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Run
« on: February 23, 2007, 04:25:33 PM »
I was just looking at your program called run, the one that opens the run dialog box. If you hold down the right mouse button on the run button in the start menu, and then drag it to the desktop, or the quick launch thing(the one on the start bar), then it will let you put a shortcut to the run dialog, I don't know if this only works with windows xp or not. Just drag it to your quick launch, and then you got a quick run dialog. Works with the search button too.
[Insert really cool signature here]

Ruffnekk

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Uhm yeah...
    • View Profile
    • RuffNekk's Crypto Pages
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2007, 06:09:03 PM »
That doesn't work on my version of XP (XP Pro, SP2). I can't drag and create a link for the Run... entry. However, you can press [WIN] + R to show the Run Dialog. Or you can use Fixed Run Dialog.
Regards,
RuffNekk

Programming is an art form that fights back.

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2007, 09:48:20 PM »
all that run prog that skrommal made was hit win + r. I have successfully made a shortcut to the run dialog using windows xp home edition SP2, and using windows xp pro SP2. Just drag and drop the run dialog in the start menu to the desktop, it should work, thats what I did.
[Insert really cool signature here]
« Last Edit: February 23, 2007, 09:51:44 PM by nite_monkey »

Ruffnekk

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Uhm yeah...
    • View Profile
    • RuffNekk's Crypto Pages
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2007, 01:50:48 AM »
Just drag and drop the run dialog in the start menu to the desktop, it should work, thats what I did.

I really can't do that :huh: I might have to do with a security policy though. I'm using a company laptop and it has all sorts of restrictions.
Regards,
RuffNekk

Programming is an art form that fights back.

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2007, 12:28:02 PM »
Yeah that might have something to do with it. Im using my personal home computer with an admin account because I am to lazy to make a user account. I should try it at school on monday and see if I can do it there, I have like no privileges at school.
[Insert really cool signature here]

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2007, 01:15:26 PM »
It's just something messed up with your computer, I am able to do it here at school also, and at school I have like no privleges on the computer, other than surf the internet ( some restrictions apply), and open programs.
[Insert really cool signature here]

cthorpe

  • Discount Coordinator
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 728
  • c++thorpe
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2007, 12:20:16 AM »
Check to see if the option to allow dragging and dropping on the start menu is disabled.

Clipboard01.pngRun

Ruffnekk

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Uhm yeah...
    • View Profile
    • RuffNekk's Crypto Pages
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2007, 12:42:51 AM »
The option is enabled... but my start menu looks different than the default (by domain policies) and I cannot change anything about it. Therefore I think that somehow it's disabled. I can drag and drop any other item though...

StartMenu.png
Regards,
RuffNekk

Programming is an art form that fights back.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2007, 08:03:32 PM »
you can try this.. right-click on start button and choose "properties" then select WinXP's start menu instead of the classic one..

XPStartMenu.png

Ruffnekk

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Uhm yeah...
    • View Profile
    • RuffNekk's Crypto Pages
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #9 on: February 28, 2007, 12:05:01 AM »
StartMenu2.png

Not possible :D
Regards,
RuffNekk

Programming is an art form that fights back.

nite_monkey

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
    • Just Plain Super
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2007, 06:09:15 PM »
I can't read that language, but if the run button is there, you should be able to drag it to the desktop, I don't know a whole lot about user privileges, but I do know that school privileges allow you to drag and drop the run button.

Edit: no never mind, I just switched my start menu to the classic menu right quick, and you can't drag it to the desktop in classic, you would have to either use skrommel's run program, or press the windows button and r, or just click start run.
[Insert really cool signature here]
« Last Edit: February 28, 2007, 06:11:46 PM by nite_monkey »

Ruffnekk

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 332
  • Uhm yeah...
    • View Profile
    • RuffNekk's Crypto Pages
    • Donate to Member
Re: Run
« Reply #11 on: March 01, 2007, 03:19:24 AM »
I don't need it any way, I'm just wondering why I can't do it :D I'm using my own Fixed Run Dialog for the functionality ;)
Regards,
RuffNekk

Programming is an art form that fights back.