Website Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 30, 2015, 09:35:56 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?  (Read 7838 times)

mario_a

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« on: April 02, 2005, 02:48:10 PM »
Hi,

Thanks for this excellent and useful piece of software.

I have a small suggestions to make:

You might want to mention somewhere in the Help file that the "-tray" command line parameter launches the main program (FindAndRunRobot.exe) in tray mode.

I say this because I chose to install the program without the Start menu shortcuts, and FindAndRunRobot.exe exited each time I executed any program in the search list.  This left me wondering what might be going wrong, until I finally discovered (after reinstalling with the Start menu shortcuts) the Start menu item which uses the "-tray" parameter, and keeps the program running in Tray mode in the background.

Thanks,
Mario

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,932
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2005, 02:51:52 PM »
good idea mario, i will add this to the help file in the next relase.

mario_a

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2005, 03:04:55 PM »
Thanks for the quick reply, Mouser.

Another minor thing which I think you can fix easily :
On the "Configuration" tab of the Options window, all items except "Stop search exact alias match" show help text on the status bar when the mouse is hovered over them.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,932
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2005, 05:30:24 PM »
thanks again, will be fixed in next release.

i really love these bug reports, can't tell you guys how much they help me  :-*
going to have to add some new smilies to express my appreciation  :-[

kfitting

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2005, 06:39:30 AM »
Another quick report... wont say whether its me being stupid or a bug just yet!  I saved my configuration to another file (kevin.ini).  Now, everytime I exit FindRun and restart the program, my settings are all reset.  Even after I reload the new ini file my search folders still dont update until I try to create a new entry in the list.  Is this me?  Thanks,

Kevin

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,932
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2005, 10:49:09 AM »
kfitting i think you are right, seems to be happening to me too.
ill try to fix in next version, though to tell the truth i cant really remember why i added the ability to save to different configuration file anyway  :-[


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,932
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2005, 02:41:42 PM »
btw, find&run is going to get my attention and lots of new features added as soon as the process tamer 2 update is done, so keep the suggestions coming.

kfitting

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2005, 04:09:53 PM »
One quick suggestion is to somehow give the user a way to halt the search updating. For example, the user starts typing and the results start coming into the results box.  The user sees one he/she likes but by the time they have pressed the number to launch it, it has been moved!  I understand that you can turn off automatic updating in the options, but perhaps you could have a key that, when pressed, would stop the box from updating.  The search would continue however, and when the user released the key (or tapped it again possibly) the screen would resume updating with the current search results.

Sorry if that was confusing... I realize the demand for this could be pretty minimal.  I only suggest it because I have done it quite a few times.  Let me know if you have any questions as to what I mean.  Also, if it adversly affects program complexity, consider it "not suggested!"

Kevin

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,932
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2005, 06:09:54 PM »
not a strange request at all - in fact this happened to me too, which is why i added esc keep to halt search.

i could add another hotkey too if esc is too strange.

kfitting

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FindAndRunRobot.exe with tray icon?
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2005, 06:57:13 PM »
Could you add a hammer that comes out of the computer to hit people who dont read help files?  Should have checked first, sorry!  have fun,

Kevin