Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 31, 2015, 08:19:16 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Hiding the FARR Title Bar  (Read 2294 times)

cnewtonne

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • gravatar avatar
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hiding the FARR Title Bar
« on: February 12, 2007, 08:30:41 AM »
The fact that I'm used to having such utilities be so light and minimally consuming, would it be possible to give us the option to hide the title bar. I noticed that it takes as much space as the edit box itself for no use. It the reason it's still there is to move it around, can you have it so that we can move it by Kb shortcuts or some other area. The screen estate it occupies is to much of a cost for such a rudimentary function.

What do you think?

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,096
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hiding the FARR Title Bar
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2007, 11:50:35 AM »
Can't say the titlebar bothers me, but for an ultimate minimalistic tool, it'd be nice to be able to hide it.

rbeeger

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hiding the FARR Title Bar
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2007, 12:06:45 PM »
I think that's a nice idea. Not a "must have" but definitely a "nice to have".

Dr-Leech

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 151
  • Psychedelic Coder
    • View Profile
    • site
    • Donate to Member
Re: Hiding the FARR Title Bar
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2007, 09:14:47 PM »
Yes, I agree with the idea.. But should be nice if it can be disabled from the options.