Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 03:48:07 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu  (Read 4210 times)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu
« on: February 08, 2007, 09:48:59 PM »
after posting in this thread about the ability to add separators for "External Tools" menu, i've come up with a way to display them in my "External Tools" menu.. ;)

here, how is it done: add a new item in "Tools Option" and use space-bar in "Title" and a dash in "Program" and see the result..

Add a blank item
SC-ext-tools-sshot-3_ver001-t.png

Now, you have a Separator line
SC-ext-tools-sshot-1_ver001.png

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2009, 10:57:13 PM »
pardon for reviving this old thread but i believe that this feature can be implemented within SC.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2009, 11:03:56 PM »
Quote
i believe that this feature can be implemented within SC.

not sure what you mean -- are you just confirming it works, or asking that a better way to do it be built into SC?

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2009, 11:11:41 PM »
i was requesting for the latter as the current method creates a clickable separator, which is not what i had in mind. ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2009, 11:40:44 PM »
right, ok no problem -- should be easy.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2009, 03:30:26 PM »
added, will be in next update.  just use - as title.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Tip: separators for "External Tools" menu
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2009, 08:24:56 PM »
great! thanks mouser.. :-*