Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 21, 2014, 07:12:18 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: DONE: Barnacle - Add toolbars to your favorite programs  (Read 56722 times)
Betsy
Charter Member
***
Posts: 46


I love Colorado!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: January 14, 2007, 07:56:52 PM »

I just downloaded Barnacle, and an error window of some kind keeps popping up.  The message is in German, so I can't read it.  It says "Fehler beim Erstellen des Fenster-Geratekontexts".  Can anyone advise me?
Logged

skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: January 15, 2007, 11:29:40 AM »

 tellme I think it means something like "Failed to get the windows device context".

What operating system are you using?

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
Betsy
Charter Member
***
Posts: 46


I love Colorado!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: January 15, 2007, 11:50:56 AM »

tellme I think it means something like "Failed to get the windows device context".

What operating system are you using?

Skrommel

Windows XP.
Logged

skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: January 15, 2007, 02:48:22 PM »

 tellme German XP, or is there something in there you don't know about?

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
Betsy
Charter Member
***
Posts: 46


I love Colorado!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: January 15, 2007, 03:42:47 PM »

tellme German XP, or is there something in there you don't know about?

Skrommel
Not German anything as far as I know.  I have no idea why this German message popped up.  It began when I installed Barnacle, and continued popping up every couple of seconds until I deleted Barnacle.  Very strange.
Logged

skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: January 15, 2007, 03:51:44 PM »

 tellme Did Barnacle work at all?

My Windows is Norwegian, AutoHotkey is English, where does the German come from?

Could I convince you to start XP in Safe Mode? (Start your computer and press F8 every second until a menu appears, choose Safe Mose) Does Barnacle work now?

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
Betsy
Charter Member
***
Posts: 46


I love Colorado!

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: January 15, 2007, 06:19:11 PM »

tellme Did Barnacle work at all?

My Windows is Norwegian, AutoHotkey is English, where does the German come from?

Could I convince you to start XP in Safe Mode? (Start your computer and press F8 every second until a menu appears, choose Safe Mose) Does Barnacle work now?

Skrommel

As I said, I had to remove Barnacle in order to stop the error window from constantly popping up.  I had downloaded Barnacle and was getting ready to move it to the programfiles like the instructions told me to, but I never got the chance.  That's when the window started appearing.
Logged

f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: January 15, 2007, 06:23:03 PM »

Might be some other application that messes up - what other "always-on" applications/services are you using? Would be especially useful if you can think of one that might be done by a german company smiley
Logged

- carpe noctem
DeXXus
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: January 27, 2007, 05:36:15 AM »

This Delphi Visual Component looks like a source for that type of message:
http://www.mswil.ch/websv...rce%2FConsts.pas&sc=1
Quote
SWindowDCError = 'Fehler beim Erstellen des Fenster-Gerätekontexts';
« Last Edit: January 27, 2007, 05:37:57 AM by DeXXus » Logged
bliss
Charter Member
***
Posts: 19


la la la-la

View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: January 31, 2007, 04:14:08 AM »

Boo hoo! I'm missing out on all the fun. Could it be because I'm running win98se? If so, couldn't we make it work anyway? Maybe it's the way AHK thinks w98se can't see the middle mouse button (it can with intellipoint). I've downloaded the .ahk file but it'd probably be quicker if you did it.

The symptoms are:
   no errors (if it really won't work, there probably should be)
   no buttons, but the extra bar space is visible.
   no classid etc displayed after choosing 'show info'

If I really have to I'll look at the script myself, but I'm kinda busy trying to get my shutdown button to erase all those index.dat's.


   
Logged

Am we there yet?
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: February 02, 2007, 02:10:39 AM »

 tellme Does AutoHotkey's Window Spy tool work?

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,089



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: February 04, 2007, 08:21:05 PM »

skrommel, can i make a single button available for all programs? and also make it aligned with the existing toolbar, instead of a new toolbar?
Logged

bliss
Charter Member
***
Posts: 19


la la la-la

View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: February 05, 2007, 04:08:23 PM »

tellme Does AutoHotkey's Window Spy tool work?

Skrommel

Yep, it works fine. smiley

Logged

Am we there yet?
bliss
Charter Member
***
Posts: 19


la la la-la

View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: February 06, 2007, 03:52:58 AM »

Quote
The symptoms are:
   no errors (if it really won't work, there probably should be)
   no buttons, but the extra bar space is visible.
   no classid etc displayed after choosing 'show info'
I edited the notepad.ini and deleted all but one button. Also  pointed it to the right place (in w98) for the icon...

Still no buttons.
Could it be the middle mouse button references? I could go thru and delete them from the ahk file. What do you think?  tellme



   
Logged

Am we there yet?
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: February 06, 2007, 12:30:24 PM »

 tellme @lanux128: I'm planning global buttons. No, toolbars are harder to control, as they are owned by the application. But it is doable...

@bliss: Does the extra bar change color if you tell it to? If so, it could be the icon loading...

All operating systems support GIF, JPG, BMP, ICO, CUR, and ANI images. On Windows XP or later, additional image formats such as PNG, TIF, Exif, WMF, and EMF are supported. Operating systems older than XP can be given support by copying Microsoft's free GDI+ DLL into the AutoHotkey.exe folder (but in the case of a compiled script, copy the DLL into the script's folder). To download the DLL, search for the following phrase at www.microsoft.com: gdi redistributable. - Quoted from the AutoHotkey help file.

Skrommel
« Last Edit: February 06, 2007, 12:34:47 PM by skrommel » Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,089



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: February 06, 2007, 08:20:56 PM »

it's okay, Skrommel. i can manage until then.. smiley
btw, can you figure out why in the screenshot, the toolbar's background is white, instead of #EBE9ED?

my ini file is like this:
[Settings]
class=Metapad
color=#EBE9ED

Logged

skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: February 07, 2007, 01:51:23 AM »

 tellme Try removing the #.

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,089



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: February 07, 2007, 07:23:14 PM »

sheesh.. ohmy that did the trick, must remember to rtfm.. Wink
Logged

binaryshadow
Member
**
Posts: 12


View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: February 09, 2007, 12:08:32 PM »


Image deleted by poster - Sorry i just realized that the image i had made was an uncensored version of RTFM i hope i did not offend any members, and if i did i apologize for that.
« Last Edit: March 15, 2007, 06:34:05 PM by binaryshadow » Logged

                                                             http://binary.ifastnet.com
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: February 20, 2007, 08:03:21 PM »

 smiley Minor updated to Barnacle.

- 20070221 - v0.991: Now working with menuless windows. Corrected toolbar lengths.

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
phillfri
Participant
*
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: February 23, 2007, 04:49:16 AM »

This looks like a great tool for workgroup level administrative enhancements.

Can the Barnacle images and toolbars folder be placed on a network drive so all workgroup users can obtain access if they install the executable on their computer? What would happen in that scenario if a user didn't happen to be on the network. Would Barnacle cleanly abstain from running or producing error messages?

Does Barnacle work with Office 2007 programs? The 2007 version of MS Office changes the concept of toolbars and totally and precludes any programming of the right mouse button click menu. This would seem to be a viable alternative. 
Logged
moongoon
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: February 23, 2007, 09:26:28 AM »

Looks like a very cool program.  Just as an aside, the icon images don't appear for me.  I'm using Win 2k SP4 with the reference GeForce FX 5200 drivers on DirectX 9

Steps to Reproduce Error (With above PC setup):
1. Download Barnacle to Desktop.
2. Launch Barnacle.
3. Open NOTEPAD from Start -> Run
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: February 23, 2007, 07:20:53 PM »

 smiley @phillfri: So far it's hardcoded, but I'll put it in the ini later. But the source code is available. Office 2007 has dropped menus all together, and Barnacle can't even extract the proper window dimensions. So there's yet another Windows standard down the drain... I'll look into this...

@ moongoon: I've not tested W2K, anyone got it working?

Just uploaded Barnacle v0.992, adding System Menu selection, for minimizing and maximizing and more.

Skrommel



Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
rcollette
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: March 14, 2007, 07:12:31 PM »

This is way cool, I was able to add a menu to the Lotus Notes Designer.

But now I am going to be greedy.   Do you think it might be possible to add a menu to a pane/class within the main window?   This sub pane is recognized by SnagIT, which can highlight the frame and capture the full contents of the proprietary text editor within the NotesSubProg4 class by scrolling the editing window.  The NotesSubprog4 class is also seen and highlighted by MS Spy++.

Pertinent Information is below:

Here is the active window information:
>>>>>>>>>>( Window Title & Class )<<<<<<<<<<<
(Untitled) - Script Library - Lotus Domino Designer
ahk_class NOTES

>>>>>>>>>>>>( Mouse Position )<<<<<<<<<<<<<
On Screen:   912, 141  (less often used)
In Active Window:   916, 145

>>>>>>>>>( Now Under Mouse Cursor )<<<<<<<<
ClassNN:   NotesSubprog4
Text:   
Color:   0xD8E9EC  (Blue=D8 Green=E9 Red=EC)

>>>>>>>>>>( Active Window Position )<<<<<<<<<<
left: -4     top: -4     width: 1288     height: 1002

>>>>>>>>>>>( Status Bar Text )<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>( Visible Window Text )<<<<<<<<<<<
Icon Bar Host
Icon Bar Host
Icon Bar Window
Icon Bar Window
Icon Bar Window
Icon Bar Window
Icon Bar Host
Icon Bar Host
(Untitled) - Script Library
Test - Design - Script Libraries
New LotusScript Library
New Javascript Library
New Java Library
Recent Databases
View

>>>>>>>>>>>( Hidden Window Text )<<<<<<<<<<<
Paste
Help
Paste full text
Test - Design - Script Libraries

>>>>( TitleMatchMode=slow Visible Text )<<<<
Domino Objects for LotusScript and OLE

>>>>( TitleMatchMode=slow Hidden Text )<<<<
(Options)
LotusScript
Client
Domino: Classes


* spyscreencap.JPG (23.86 KB, 365x206 - viewed 533 times.)

* NotesScreenShot.JPG (64.24 KB, 839x425 - viewed 562 times.)
Logged
cracksloth
Member
**
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: April 07, 2007, 06:27:39 AM »

i am particularly interested in skrommel's work managing mdi applications and simulating an mdi in applications that do not support it natively.  i assume that this could be used as a universal tab bar for switching between instances of virtually any program?  or hell, i guess you could even collect non-related programs together in a single tab bar.  this type of task grouping would be *very* helpful to me.  i agree that such a prog should be released as a separate prog but maybe you could borrow a good deal of code from barnacle.  skrommel, you are always amazing!
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.055s | Server load: 0.18 ]