Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 10:19:18 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"  (Read 5020 times)

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"
« on: August 14, 2005, 10:37:54 AM »
If i capture an selected region
this region is captured immediately if i release the LMB.

In other capture tools i could first modify the region (resize or move)
and it's only captured if i press the RMB or ENTER (or what else)

I found this second way more nifty and wanna discuse this behaviour.

br
stefan

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2005, 11:35:44 AM »
i will put it on todo list - i know exactly what you mean, though i try to get in habbit of just grabbing entire screen with prtscr button and then selecting and cropping from within screenshot captor since its easier to select a region and zoom and undo.

but i understand that you are suggesting and i will try to add it.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2005, 11:41:08 AM »
Aaah, yes!

Your fabolus tool have this fantastic feature
> cropping from within screenshot captor

what i miss from many other capture tools.

Iam not thinking about this behaviour during i try/suggest !

Pls let me try some more if we need to improve this feature
but for the first time it's a little bit "surprising" that we didn't could resize the region.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2005, 12:37:52 PM »
yes i agree sometimes its more natural to select and move and resize region at the time of capture.

btw the new version of screenshot captor has much nicer way of dragging the image around with right mouse so its funner to move around in the image i think.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2005, 10:30:54 AM »
Since you stil collect ideas i allow me to bring MWSnap to your attention:

MWSnap was my favorite from manys bevor i saw SC.
It's freeware too but use the registry.


MWSnap has some good ideas belong to capture regions:

- Zoom preview the area under the cursor (toggle on/off with F6)
- toggle region-selection-edge (top left/down right) with space-key (nifty)
- resize the region area
- fine tune resize with arrow-keys
- cancel with ESC (i know you plan the same  :) )

http://www.mirekw.com/

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2005, 11:14:22 AM »
ill add it to help file.

yes a zoom while select would be nice - i will see how hard it would be, shouldnt be too bad except for worrying about it getting in the way.

though i encourage people strongly to just hit prtscr to capture entire screen, and then select and crop from there - no point to be so precise when doing initial capture, thats my view :)

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: modify (resize or move) "selected region"
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2005, 11:38:11 AM »
...
...except for worrying about it getting in the way.
The one from MWSnap and e.g. GrabCaptureScreen jumps out of the way from the cursor.

Quote
though i encourage people strongly to just hit prtscr to capture entire screen,
and then select and crop from there - no point to be so precise when doing initial capture, thats my view :)
Ah, yes right, you say it already.
It's an habit  :)